SUDBURY ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION March 30, 2009 |
||||||
Official | ||||||
The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 2,414 votes cast, representing 21% of the town's 11,462 registered voters. There were 3 contested races. | ||||||
Precinct | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
Board of Selectmen (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 177 | 104 | 157 | 133 | 116 | 687 |
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN (Candidate for re-election) | 400 | 325 | 303 | 335 | 312 | 1,675 |
Write-Ins | 9 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 52 |
Totals | 586 | 442 | 467 | 481 | 438 | 2,414 |
Board of Assessors (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 197 | 130 | 165 | 144 | 140 | 776 |
JOSHUA M. FOX (Candidate for Re-election) | 385 | 307 | 299 | 335 | 295 | 1,621 |
Write-Ins | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 17 |
Totals | 586 | 442 | 467 | 481 | 438 | 2,414 |
Goodnow Library Trustee (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 415 | 264 | 337 | 278 | 272 | 1,566 |
JILL W. BROWNE (Candidate for Re-election) | 380 | 307 | 298 | 346 | 301 | 1,632 |
LILY A. GORDON (Candidate for Re-election) | 375 | 308 | 296 | 337 | 300 | 1,616 |
Write-Ins | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
Totals | 1,172 | 884 | 934 | 962 | 876 | 4,828 |
Board of Health (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 224 | 145 | 168 | 144 | 128 | 809 |
LINDA MARIE HUET-CLAYTON | 234 | 167 | 195 | 198 | 193 | 987 |
ANIL M. VYAS | 127 | 128 | 104 | 139 | 116 | 614 |
Write-Ins | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 4 |
Totals | 586 | 442 | 467 | 481 | 438 | 2,414 |
Moderator (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 181 | 110 | 149 | 134 | 136 | 710 |
MYRON J. FOX (Candidate for Re-election) | 403 | 328 | 315 | 343 | 299 | 1,688 |
Write-Ins | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 16 |
Totals | 586 | 442 | 467 | 481 | 438 | 2,414 |
Park & Recreation Commissioner (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 1,154 | 860 | 918 | 937 | 837 | 4,706 |
- | ||||||
- | ||||||
Write-Ins | 18 | 24 | 16 | 25 | 39 | 122 |
Totals | 1,172 | 884 | 934 | 962 | 876 | 4,828 |
Planning Board (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 497 | 308 | 397 | 375 | 338 | 1,915 |
CHRISTOPHER MORELY (Candidate for Re-election) | 344 | 303 | 281 | 304 | 282 | 1,514 |
ERIC D. POCH (Candidate for Re-election) | 328 | 268 | 255 | 279 | 254 | 1,384 |
Write-Ins | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 15 |
Totals | 1,172 | 884 | 934 | 962 | 876 | 4,828 |
Precinct | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
Sudbury Housing Authority (1) for five years | ||||||
Blanks | 227 | 146 | 179 | 161 | 149 | 862 |
SHERRILL P. CLINE (Candidate for Re-election) | 356 | 294 | 286 | 316 | 288 | 1,540 |
Write-Ins | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
Totals | 586 | 442 | 467 | 481 | 438 | 2,414 |
Sudbury School Committee (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 241 | 172 | 188 | 174 | 164 | 939 |
JEFFREY S. BEELER (Candidate for Re-election) | 300 | 237 | 231 | 265 | 238 | 1,271 |
TAMMIE RHODES DUFAULT | 281 | 211 | 224 | 217 | 207 | 1,140 |
SUSAN NICKLAUS IULIANO (Candidate for Re-election) | 348 | 261 | 290 | 304 | 265 | 1,468 |
Write-Ins | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Totals | 1,172 | 884 | 934 | 962 | 876 | 4,828 |
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 128 | 60 | 92 | 79 | 65 | 424 |
MARK T. COLLINS (Candidate for Re-election) | 278 | 221 | 214 | 240 | 231 | 1,184 |
ROBERT C. HAARDE | 329 | 240 | 271 | 254 | 220 | 1,314 |
NANCY F. MARSHALL (LINCOLN) | 277 | 198 | 187 | 233 | 205 | 1,100 |
ROBERT G. STEIN | 159 | 164 | 170 | 156 | 155 | 804 |
Write-Ins | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 2 |
Totals | 1,172 | 884 | 934 | 962 | 876 | 4,828 |
(Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.) |