Town Elections - March 31, 2003 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 960 votes cast, representing 9% of the town's 10,486 registered voters. The final tabulation was done at Town Hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN138173157147165780
BLANKS3534303333165
WRITE-INS1604415
Totals for Office174213187184202960
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DAVID G. BERRY123161141133149707
BLANKS5151455053250
WRITE-INS011103
Totals for Office174213187184202960
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JILL W. BROWNE136163142145163749
LILY A. GORDON135167151153157763
BLANKS7495806883400
WRITE-INS311218
Totals for Office3484263743684041920
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
STEPHEN B. SHUGRUE114158138136149695
BLANKS5855494853263
WRITE-INS200002
Totals for Office174213187184202960
BOARD OF HEALTH (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CLAUDIA W. BUSER3171524251247
LYNNE GEITZ82918197101452
BLANKS6151514549257
WRITE-INS003014
Totals for Office174213187184202960
MODERATOR (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
THOMAS G. DIGNAN, JR.136173142144166761
BLANKS3538443836191
WRITE-INS321208
Totals for Office174213187184202960
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSION(2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
BETSEY B. FITZGERALD124150128138145685
GREGORY W. HUNT969711999100511
THOMAS FRANCIS DOWEY6178556975338
BLANKS66101726282383
WRITE-INS100023
Totals for Office3484263743684041920
PLANNING BOARD (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CHRISTOPHER MORELY112159130129148678
WILLIAM J. KELLER, JR.114152143130153692
BLANKS119114101107101542
WRITE-INS310228
Totals for Office3484263743684041920
PLANNING BOARD (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JOSEPH E. MARCKLINGER3441535750235
MICHAEL C. FEE100134104102118558
BLANKS4038292533165
WRITE-INS001012
Totals for Office174213187184202960
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ALEXANDRA S. CROWE114159127129148677
SUSAN NICKLAUS IULIANO118159142134156709
BLANKS11210710510599528
WRITE-INS410016
Totals for Office3484263743684041920
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. DIST. SCHOOL COMMITTEE(2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ERIC A. HARRIS961119310494498
MARK T. COLLINS143172147136163761
THEODORE H. FEDYNYSHYN5489777488382
BLANKS5554575457277
WRITE-INS000022
Totals for Office3484263743684041920

Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook