State Elections - Primary - September 14, 1976 Back to List

About This Election

The State Primary Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 962 votes cast. The precinct results were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 9:30 PM.
SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL S. ROBERTSON30462374173
BLANKS121031843
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
EDWARD M. KENNEDY147125121177570
ROBERT EMMET DINSMORE28263134119
FREDERICK C. LANGONE51010833
BERNARD P. SHANNON00235
BLANKS614819
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
CONGRESSMAN (4TH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
ARTHUR D. MASON37502579191
BLANKS5611325
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
ROBERT F. DRINAN140120110183553
BLANKS46425847193
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
COUNCILLOR (3RD DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS42562692216
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY797476118347
BLANKS1078892112399
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
SENATOR (MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
LOUIS F. LEBLANC32442368167
BLANKS101232449
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
CHESTER G. ATKINS129108105167509
BLANKS57546363237
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (40TH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
MARY JANE MCGLENNON3800038
BLANKS40004
Totals - REPUBLICAN4200042
DEMOCRATIC
GENEVRA R. COUNIHAN123000123
BLANKS6300063
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186000186
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (53RD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
ANN C. GANNETT0502382155
BLANKS0631019
Totals - REPUBLICAN0562692174
DEMOCRATIC
SCATTERING01113
BLANKS0161167229557
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0162168230560
CLERK OF COURTS (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
JOAN R. NEEDLEMAN32432266163
BLANKS101342653
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
EDWARD J. SULLIVAN847277124357
BLANKS1029091106389
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
REGISTER OF DEEDS (MIDDLESEX SOUTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
LESTER W. BOWEN (WRITE-IN)4721023
SCATTERING02002
BLANKS38472482191
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN F. ZAMPARELLI826572117336
BLANKS1049796113410
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY) (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
CARL J. CINCOTTA28422077167
SCATTERING00011
BLANKS567032106264
Totals - REPUBLICAN8411252184432
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL E. MCLAUGHLIN38354440157
S. LESTER RALPH54564873231
JOYCE MORRISSEY BEATTY21291736103
RICHARD ROBERT CAPLES2014203084
THOMAS F. COUGHLIN2615161774
BERNARD J. HENNESSY1059099140434
BLANKS1088592124409
Totals - DEMOCRATIC3723243364601492

No candidates' names appeared on the American Party ballot, and there were no votes cast in the American Party at the Primary.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook