State Elections - Primary - September 14, 1976 Back to List

About This Election

The State Primary Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 962 votes cast. The precinct results were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 9:30 PM.
SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL S. ROBERTSON30462374173
BLANKS121031843
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
EDWARD M. KENNEDY147125121177570
ROBERT EMMET DINSMORE28263134119
FREDERICK C. LANGONE51010833
BERNARD P. SHANNON00235
BLANKS614819
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
CONGRESSMAN (4TH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
ARTHUR D. MASON37502579191
BLANKS5611325
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
ROBERT F. DRINAN140120110183553
BLANKS46425847193
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
COUNCILLOR (3RD DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS42562692216
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY797476118347
BLANKS1078892112399
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
SENATOR (MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
LOUIS F. LEBLANC32442368167
BLANKS101232449
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
CHESTER G. ATKINS129108105167509
BLANKS57546363237
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (40TH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
MARY JANE MCGLENNON3800038
BLANKS40004
Totals - REPUBLICAN4200042
DEMOCRATIC
GENEVRA R. COUNIHAN123000123
BLANKS6300063
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186000186
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (53RD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
ANN C. GANNETT0502382155
BLANKS0631019
Totals - REPUBLICAN0562692174
DEMOCRATIC
SCATTERING01113
BLANKS0161167229557
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0162168230560
CLERK OF COURTS (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
JOAN R. NEEDLEMAN32432266163
BLANKS101342653
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
EDWARD J. SULLIVAN847277124357
BLANKS1029091106389
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
REGISTER OF DEEDS (MIDDLESEX SOUTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
LESTER W. BOWEN (WRITE-IN)4721023
SCATTERING02002
BLANKS38472482191
Totals - REPUBLICAN42562692216
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN F. ZAMPARELLI826572117336
BLANKS1049796113410
Totals - DEMOCRATIC186162168230746
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY) (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
CARL J. CINCOTTA28422077167
SCATTERING00011
BLANKS567032106264
Totals - REPUBLICAN8411252184432
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL E. MCLAUGHLIN38354440157
S. LESTER RALPH54564873231
JOYCE MORRISSEY BEATTY21291736103
RICHARD ROBERT CAPLES2014203084
THOMAS F. COUGHLIN2615161774
BERNARD J. HENNESSY1059099140434
BLANKS1088592124409
Totals - DEMOCRATIC3723243364601492

No candidates' names appeared on the American Party ballot, and there were no votes cast in the American Party at the Primary.

Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook