Town Elections - March 31, 1975 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 3,180 votes cast. The results were announced by Town Clerk Betsey M. Powers at 9:45 PM.
MODERATOR: 1 YEAR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANK R. SHERMAN4235165326002071
SHELDON H. PITCHEL183259281258981
BLANKS26214932128
Totals for Office6327968628903180
SELECTMEN: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN C. POWERS3183814555091663
IRA M. POTELL2933933873631436
BLANKS2122201881
Totals for Office6327968628903180
ASSESSOR: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ARTHUR A. BABIGIAN4835966326732384
BLANKS149200230217796
Totals for Office6327968628903180
CONSTABLE: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
RONALD G. ADOLPH3014014194831604
ROGER S. DAVIS184219265236904
BLANKS147176178171672
Totals for Office6327968628903180
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
GEORGE D. MAX4846216506972452
BLANKS148175212193728
Totals for Office6327968628903180
BOARD OF HEALTH: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIAM J. COSSART4806006437032426
BLANKS152196219187754
Totals for Office6327968628903180
PLANNING BOARD: 5 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ALBERT ST. GERMAIN4896246817122506
BLANKS143172181178674
Totals for Office6327968628903180
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
MARY H. D'ANDREA4215464785381983
GERALD J. HORNIK3033453654001413
M. CORNELL GRAY3454105375281820
BLANKS1952913443141144
Totals for Office12641592172417806360
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PASQUALE T. PISCITELLI4455555856302215
BLANKS187241277260965
Totals for Office6327968628903180
HIGHWAY COMMISSION (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
MARTHA J. COE3243964234101553
RONALD J. GRIFFIN3054184544391616
ARTHUR G. STANSEL2323022803761190
BLANKS4034765675552001
Totals for Office12641592172417806360
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
SUSAN L. BERRY2222802303021034
CAMERON E. EISMAN3654105605061841
DAVID M. FORD4024756215702068
REGINALD L. MAYNARD2283142253151082
BLANKS471138887335
Totals for Office12641592172417806360

Members of the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above for this office are those cast in Sudbury only.

BALLOT QUESTION 1
Shall licenses be granted in this town for the operation, holding or conducting a game commonly called "Beano"?
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes3024124813921587
No2963323324641424
Blanks34524934169
Totals6327968628903180
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook