Town Elections - March 25, 1974 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 2,018 votes cast. The results were announced by Town Clerk Betsey M. Powers at 9:50 PM.
MODERATOR: 1 YEAR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANK H. SHERMAN2603813945211556
BLANKS76126122138462
Totals for Office3365075166592018
SELECTMAN: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIAM F. TOOMEY2373473754911450
BLANKS99160141168568
Totals for Office3365075166592018
ASSESSOR: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
NORMAN R. GILLESPIE149223208271851
FRANK H. GRINNELL1782722873681105
BLANKS912212062
Totals for Office3365075166592018
TAX COLLECTOR: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ISABELLE K. STONE2643954095581626
BLANKS72112107101392
Totals for Office3365075166592018
TREASURER: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIAM E. DOWNING2543723865401552
BLANKS82135130119466
Totals for Office3365075166592018
TOWN CLERK: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
BETSEY M. POWERS2693934135491624
BLANKS67114103110394
Totals for Office3365075166592018
CONSTABLE: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
BARBARA A. HERRICK (WRITE-IN)30736173237
SCATTERING070512
BLANKS3064274555811769
Totals for Office3365075166592018
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JUNE R. ATWOOD2413303334631367
SYLVIA M. THROCKMORTON2153133444811353
BLANKS2163713553741316
Totals for Office6721014103213184036
BOARD OF HEALTH: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN J. HEALY2503643775031494
BLANKS86143139156524
Totals for Office3365075166592018
PLANNING BOARD: 5 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
EBEN B. STEVENS2463433664971452
BLANKS90164150162566
Totals for Office3365075166592018
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ALFRED C. CRON2293463584741407
BLANKS107161158185611
Totals for Office3365075166592018
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN E. MURRAY1873093204401256
ROBERT E. GRANT (WRITE-IN)28386645177
SCATTERING11013
BLANKS4566666468322600
Totals for Office6721014103213184036
HIGHWAY COMMISSION: 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN C. HARE2273313334541345
BLANKS109176183205673
Totals for Office3365075166592018
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY: 5 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROBERT B. WILLIAMS2083223334411304
BLANKS128185183218714
Totals for Office3365075166592018
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HENRY M. MORGAN6511394163435
RICHARD F. BROOKS1632372963701066
LAWRENCE BUSSEY, JR.93165171190619
RICHRD H. DAVISON2513703314641416
BLANKS100129140131500
Totals for Office6721014103213184036

Members of the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above for this office are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook