Town Elections - March 26, 1973 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Election was held atthe Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 3,096 votes cast. The results were announced by Town Clerk, Betsey M. Powers, at 10:00 P.M.
MODERATOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANK R. SHERMAN5076566577272547
BLANKS93140157158548
SCATTERING00011
Totals for Office6007968148863096
SELECTMAN: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN E. TAFT3363914735191719
SHELDON H. PITCHELL2513883153421296
BLANKS1317262581
Totals for Office6007968148863096
TAX COLLECTOR: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ISABELLE K. STONE4986456557602558
BLANKS102151159126538
Totals for Office6007968148863096
ASSESSOR: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
J. LEO QUINN3514434294921715
DONALD P. PEIRCE2163183243541212
BLANKS33356140169
Totals for Office6007968148863096
CONSTABLE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANCIS E. WHITE4796046407162439
BLANKS121192174170657
Totals for Office6007968148863096
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
VIRGINIA L. HOWARD4465825876682283
ROBERT E. STOCKING3393913924801602
BLANKS4156196496242307
Totals for Office12001592162817726192
BOARD OF HEALTH: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIAM W. COOPER IV4856056096922391
BLANKS115191205193704
SCATTERING00011
Totals for Office6007968148863096
PLANNING BOARD: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PAUL J. BUXBAUM2293123323831256
EDWARD W. CONNORS, JR.2823523443831361
BLANKS89132138120479
Totals for Office6007968148863096
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE: FOR TWO YEARS (TO FILL VACANCY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
MARY H. D'ANDREA2944574204311602
JAMES VONBENKEN2712863143861257
BLANKS35538069237
Totals for Office6007968148863096
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
LAWRENCE A. OVIAN3314564795441810
ALORIE B. PARKHILL2662963183521232
PHYLLIS PRAGER2653523103671294
THOMAS A. WELCH2083063193191152
BLANKS130182202190704
Totals for Office12001592162817726192
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS: FOR TWO YEARS (TO FILL VACANCY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PASQUALE T. PISCITELLI4475785796332237
BLANKS153218235253859
Totals for Office6007968148863096
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
EDWARD P. RAWSON2113182713791179
JOHN R. CARTER2954044794041582
ARTHUR A. WALKER4595335316362159
BLANKS2353373473531272
Totals for Office12001592162817726192
HIGHWAY COMMISSION (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ANTHONY L. GALEOTA, JR.3884814715661906
FREDERICK W. WELCH3684554714991793
BLANKS4446566867072493
Totals for Office12001592162817726192
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIE L. HOOVER4596095936812342
BLANKS141187221205754
Totals for Office6007968148863096
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE: FOR ONE YEAR (TO FILL VACANCY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HENRY M. MORGAN4325275476032109
BLANKS168269267283987
Totals for Office6007968148863096
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
WILLIAM T. MALONEY 4685855836482284
JOAN W. WOFFORD3394154064921652
BLANKS3935926396322256
Totals for Office12001592162817726192

Note: Members of the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District School Committee were elected on an at-large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1 and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above for this office are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook