State Elections - November 03, 1970 Back to List

The Biennial State Election was held at the Town Hall. The polls were open from 6:30 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 4200 votes cast. The results were announced by Town Clerk Betsey M. Powers at 12:15 P.M.
 

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate NameTotal
JOSIAH A. SPAULDING2410
EDWARD M. KENNEDY1505
LAWRENCE GILFEDDER18
MARK R. SHAW10
BLANKS257
Totals for Office4200
 

GOVERNOR

Candidate NameTotal
SARGENT AND DWIGHT (TEAM)3012
WHITE AND DUKAKIS (TEAM)1016
HENNING A. BLOMEN12
JOHN CHARLES HEDGES8
BLANKS152
Totals for Office4200
 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidate NameTotal
SARGENT AND DWIGHT (TEAM)3012
WHITE AND DUKAKIS (TEAM)1016
FRANCIS A. VOTANO12
ALBERT E. BATES7
BLANKS153
Totals for Office4200
 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Candidate NameTotal
DONALD L. CONN2302
ROBERT H. QUINN1598
WILLY N. HOGSETH28
BLANKS272
Totals for Office4200
 

SECRETARY

Candidate NameTotal
MARY B. NEWMAN2936
JOHN F. X. DAVOREN961
EDGAR E. GAUDET24
MARVIN A. BECKER14
BLANKS265
Totals for Office4200
 

TREASURER

Candidate NameTotal
FREDERICK D. HANNON2157
ROBERT Q. CRANE1557
ROY K. NELSON35
JOHN B. LAUDER11
BLANKS440
Totals for Office4200
 

AUDITOR

Candidate NameTotal
FRANK P. BUCCI2171
THADDEUS BUCZKO1551
RAYMOND J. GRAY38
ROGER I. WILLIAMS19
BLANKS421
Totals for Office4200
 

CONGRESSMAN

Candidate NameTotal
HOWARD A. MILLER, JR.2949
HAROLD D. DONOHUE996
BLANKS (`)255
Totals for Office4200
 

COUNCILLOR

Candidate NameTotal
GEORGE F. CRONIN, JR.1470
BLANKS2730
Totals for Office4200
 

SENATOR

Candidate NameTotal
JAMES DENORMANDIE2679
STEPHEN F. COYLE1156
BLANKS365
Totals for Office4200
 

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT

Candidate NameTotal
ANN C. GANNETT3237
BLANKS963
Totals for Office4200
 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Candidate NameTotal
JOHN J. DRONEY1537
BLANKS2663
Totals for Office4200
 

CLERK OF COURTS

Candidate NameTotal
EDWARD J. SULLIVAN1507
BLANKS2693
Totals for Office4200
 

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Candidate NameTotal
VINCENT D. MCCABE2492
JOHN F. ZAMPARELLI964
BLANKS744
Totals for Office4200
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Candidate NameTotal
JOHN L. DANEHY1335
BLANKS2865
Totals for Office4200
 

SHERIFF

Candidate NameTotal
JOHN J. BUCKLEY2903
JOHN F. DEVER, JR.848
BLANKS449
Totals for Office4200
 
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Classification of real property according to its use.
Ballot Question 1, ResultsTotals
Yes1222
No2526
Blanks452
Totals4200
BALLOT QUESTION 2
Reducing residency requirement for voting to 6 months.
Ballot Question 2, ResultsTotals
Yes3021
No769
Blanks1116
Totals4906
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Reducing the voting age to 19.
Ballot Question 3, ResultsTotals
Yes244
No1347
Blanks409
Totals2000
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Redivision of representative and senatorial districts
Ballot Question 4, ResultsTotals
Yes2103
No1301
Blanks996
Totals4400
BALLOT QUESTION 5
United States action in Vietnam?
Totals     Choices
  280        A = Win a military victory
1645        B = Withdraw our armed forces in accordance with a planned schedule
1159        C = Withdraw all our armed forces immediately
1116        Blanks
BALLOT QUESTION 6A
Ballot Question 6A, ResultsTotals
Yes2608
No804
Blanks788
Totals4200
BALLOT QUESTION 6B
Ballot Question 6B, ResultsTotals
Yes2502
No647
Blanks1051
Totals4200
BALLOT QUESTION 6C
Ballot Question 6C, ResultsTotals
Yes2618
No585
Blanks997
Totals4200
BALLOT QUESTION 6D
Ballot Question 6D, ResultsTotals
Yes2588
No586
Blanks1026
Totals4200