State Elections - November 08, 1966 Back to List

About This Election

The State Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 6:30 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. there were 3997 votes cast including 108 absentee ballots. The results were announced by the Warden, Mary Ellen Gale, at 11:30 P.M.
SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Candidate NameTotal
EDWARD W. BROOKE3178
ENDICOTT PEABODY674
LAWRENCE GILFEDDER9
MARK R. SHAW6
BLANKS130
Totals for Office0
GOVERNOR
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN A. VOLBE3246
EDWARD J. MCCORMACK, JR.683
HENNING A. BLOMEN14
JOHN CHARLES HEDGES7
BLANKS47
Totals for Office0
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate NameTotal
JOSEPH E. MCGUIRE675
FRANCIS W. SARGENT2970
GRACE F. LUDER11
FRANCIS A. VOTANO18
BLANKS323
Totals for Office0
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NameTotal
FRANCIS X. BELLOTTI865
ELLIOT L. RICHARDSON2991
EDGAR E. GAUDET26
BLANKS115
Totals for Office0
SECRETARY
Candidate NameTotal
KEVIN H. WHITE1731
RAYMOND M. TRUDEL1959
F. OLIVER DRAKE13
WILLY N. HOGSETH21
BLANKS273
Totals for Office0
TREASURER
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT Q. CRANE1553
JOSEPH E. FERNANDES2087
DOMENICO A. DIGIROLAMO29
JULIA B. KOHLER11
BLANKS317
Totals for Office0
AUDITOR
Candidate NameTotal
THADDEUS BUCZKO1138
JOHN J. BUCKLEY2578
AUGUST O. JOHNSON18
ROGER I. WILLIAMS13
BLANKS250
Totals for Office0
CONGRESSMAN
Candidate NameTotal
HAROLD D. DONOHUE1567
BLANKS2430
Totals for Office0
COUNCILLOR
Candidate NameTotal
GEORGE F. CRONIN, JR.990
JAMES MALCOLM WHITNEY2532
BLANKS475
Totals for Office0
SENATOR
Candidate NameTotal
WILLIAM I. RANDALL2786
DANIEL J. PAPPAS817
BLANKS394
Totals for Office0
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN A.S. MCGLENNON2593
JOHN W. PUTNAM1078
BLANKS326
Totals for Office0
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN J. DRONEY1097
JAMES N. GABRIEL2444
BLANKS456
Totals for Office0
REGISTER OF PROBATE AND INSOLVENCY
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN V. HARVEY1449
BLANKS2548
Totals for Office0
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
Candidate NameTotal
RALPH J. BENS, JR.2483
JOHN L. DANEHY928
BLANKS586
Totals for Office0
COUNTY TREASURER
Candidate NameTotal
THOMAS B. BRENNAN1411
BLANKS2586
Totals for Office0
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (TO FILL VACANCY)
Candidate NameTotal
FREDERICK J. CONNORS980
IRENE K. THRESHER2454
BLANKS563
Totals for Office0
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Governor and lieutenant governor run as a team
Ballot Question 1, ResultsTotals
Yes2879
No701
Blanks417
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 2
Reorganization of executive department
Ballot Question 2, ResultsTotals
Yes2969
No556
Blanks472
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Providing for municipal industrial development
Ballot Question 3, ResultsTotals
Yes2385
No1055
Blanks557
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Home rule for cities and towns
Ballot Question 4, ResultsTotals
Yes3051
No480
Blanks466
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 5
Sales tax referendum
Ballot Question 5, ResultsTotals
Yes3162
No470
Blanks365
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 6
Temporary tax and establishing the local aid fund
Ballot Question 6, ResultsTotals
Yes2782
No698
Blanks517
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 7A
Enter ballot question here.
Ballot Question 7A, ResultsTotals
Yes2700
No796
Blanks501
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 7B
Enter ballot question here.
Ballot Question 7B, ResultsTotals
Yes2728
No704
Blanks565
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 7C
Enter ballot question here.
Ballot Question 7C, ResultsTotals
Yes2881
No586
Blanks530
Totals3997
BALLOT QUESTION 7D
Enter ballot question here.
Ballot Question 7D, ResultsTotals
Yes2827
No606
Blanks564
Totals3997
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook