Town Elections - March 29, 2010 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 2,606 votes cast, representing 22% of the town's 11,926 registered voters. There were 4 contested races.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ROBERT C. HAARDE3272502372272581299
WILLIAM J. KELLER, JR. (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)2962422112702431262
BLANKS815105745
WRITE-INS000000
Totals for Office6315074585025082606
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
TREVOR A. HAYDON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)4023162903313111650
BLANKS229189164169196947
WRITE-INS024219
Totals for Office6315074585025082606
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CAROL HULL (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3993313083273091674
PHYLLIS A CULLINANE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)4143283053343271708
BLANKS4453533013433791821
WRITE-INS422019
Totals for Office12621014916100410165212
BOARD OF HEALTH (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CAROL J. BRADFORD4283723333553641852
BLANKS201134125147143750
WRITE-INS210014
Totals for Office6315074585025082606
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONER (4) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JAMES J. MAROTTA (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)2912592192632221254
MATTHEW P. BARACH1508891115126570
NOAH B. GOODMAN15310910211689569
PAUL GRIFFIN (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)2842341862162241144
RICHARD C. WILLIAMSON203183182170158896
ROBERT C. BEAGAN173178162151169833
THADDEUS T. GOZDECK142129114132153670
BLANKS11228487768458914482
WRITE-INS600006
Totals for Office2524202818322008203210424
PLANNING BOARD (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JOSEPH J. SZIABOWSKI3442822722802611439
MICHAEL C. FEE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3663112903222811570
BLANKS5494193504014732192
WRITE-INS3241111
Totals for Office12621014916100410165212
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
LISA ANN GUTCH3652702282792661408
TAMMIE RHODES DUFAULT2542122061972011070
BLANKS1225242640127
WRITE-INS000011
Totals for Office6315074585025082606
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. DIS. SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
BRYAN S. SEMPLE2762492222252241196
KEVIN J. MATTHEWS3102402002352481233
RADHA RAMAN GARGEYA (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3432632442892611400
TIMOTHY J. GARVIN159130124118127658
BLANKS172132126136154720
WRITE-INS200125
Totals for Office12621014916100410165212

Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook