Town Elections - March 30, 1998 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1 & 2 voted at the Fairbank Community Center at 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Peter Noyes School at 280 Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. There were 2,390 votes cast, including 98 absentee ballots, representing 23% of the town's 10,521 registered voters. The final tabulation of votes was done at the Peter Noyes School.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HUGH CASPE207231173222833
KIRSTEN D. ROOPENIAN3953973473211460
WRITE-INS01102
BLANKS2024193295
Totals for Office6226535405752390
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
TREVOR A. HAYDON3984543303601542
WRITE-INS14106
BLANKS223195209215842
Totals for Office6226535405752390
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEES (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PHYLLIS A. CULLINANE3383872973051327
CAROL HULL3453843083541391
MARIE D. ROYEA229152137158676
WRITE-INS43029
BLANKS3283803383311377
Totals for Office12441306108011504780
BOARD OF HEALTH (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DONALD C. KERN4094503393771575
WRITE-INS01225
BLANKS213202199196810
Totals for Office6226535405752390
MODERATOR (1): FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
THOMAS G. DIGNAN, JR.4515043844101749
WRITE-INS984526
BLANKS162141152160615
Totals for Office6226535405752390
PARK& RECREATION COMMISSIONERS (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PETER J. BUXTON4122982662751251
PETER S. GLASS176246181196799
FRANCIS W. LOGAN2873322562541129
WRITE-INS03014
BLANKS3694273774241597
Totals for Office12441306108011504780
PLANNING BOARD (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CARMINE L. GENTILE3263953443301395
JOHN BARANOSWSKY255225171190841
ELIZABETH D. EGGLESTON4604053193781562
WRITE-INS171110
BLANKS202274245251972
Totals for Office12441306108011504780
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY (1): FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
KELLEY A. FRENCH3774443263401487
WRITE-INS14005
BLANKS244205214235898
Totals for Office6226535405752390
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
STEPHENIE K. COOK4324753724021681
WRITE-INS360211
BLANKS187172168171698
Totals for Office6226535405752390
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ELIZABETH B. FARMER197256205220878
SHARL L. HELLER241246193224904
LESTER HOLTZBLATT97141104114456
JOHN J. RYAN3903382722781278
WRITE-INS13015
BLANKS3183223063131259
Totals for Office12441306108011504780

Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.

BALLOT QUESTION 1
Shall the Town of Sudbury be allowed to exempt from the provisions of proposition two and one-half, so called, without increasing amounts presently exampled, the amounts required to pay for the bonds issued in order to construct a new middle school and demolish all or part of the existing middle school?
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes4954583884061747
No114180140150584
Blanks1315121959
Totals6226535405752390
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook