Presidential Primary - March 05, 1996 Back to List

About This Election

The State Primary Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1 & 2 voted at the Fairbank Community Center at 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Loring School on Woodside Road . The polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. There were 1,704 votes cast representing 17% of the town's 9986 registered voters. There were 306 Democratic votes cast and 1343 Republican votes cast.
PRESIDENT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
BILL CLINTON801038464331
LYNDON H. LAROUCHE, JR.01124
NO PREFERENCE613414
WRITE-INS01102
BLANKS43029
Totals - DEMOCRATIC901098972360
REPUBLICAN
RICHARD LUGAR974929
MORRY TAYLOR00000
PHIL GRAMM10102
PATRICK J BUCHANAN38495636179
BOB DOLE198181178183740
STEVE FORBES69636358253
LAMAR ALEXANDER25233027105
ALAN KEYES247417
ROBERT DORNAN00000
NO PREFERENCE11259
WRITE-INS00325
BLANKS21104
Totals - REPUBLICAN3453293453241343
LIBERTARIAN
HARRY BROWNE00000
RICK TOMPKINS00000
IRWIN SCHIFF00000
NO PREFERENCE10001
WRITE-INS00000
BLANKS00000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN10001
STATE COMMITTEE MAN
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
THOMAS LARKIN54596243218
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS00000
BLANKS36502729142
Totals - DEMOCRATIC901098972360
REPUBLICAN
DAVID RAILSBACK78899285344
TOM VALLE108114104107433
WRITE-INS22217
BLANKS157124147131559
Totals - REPUBLICAN3453293453241343
LIBERTARIAN
WRITE-INS00000
BLANKS10001
Totals - LIBERTARIAN10001
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
VIRGINIA M. ALLAN82847658300
SUSAN R. BURSTEIN051410
CAROL Y. MITCHELL316111
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS01001
BLANKS5186938
Totals - DEMOCRATIC901098972360
REPUBLICAN
MARTHA BRADLEY-ROCHE195200215199809
JUDY L. CYPRET2119527
MARGARET A. FUDGE121281143
WRITE-INS20215
BLANKS134106111108459
Totals - REPUBLICAN3453293453241343
LIBERTARIAN
WRITE-INS00000
BLANKS10001
Totals - LIBERTARIAN10001
TOWN COMMITTEE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
HENRY P. SORETT57655440216
CARMINE L. GENTILE62736145241
JUDITH DEUTSCH55685941223
VIRGINIA ALLAN68866954277
HELGA ANDREWS54665843221
LISA EVANS59686039226
WILLIAM FARRELL55685840221
MAURICE J. FITZGERALD64766348251
WINIFRED C. FITZGERALD60756351249
EVA JANE FRIDMAN53635638210
JONATHAN D. FRIDMAN53635636208
JEREMY M. GLASS52725842224
BEVERLY B. GUILD53646142220
HESTER M. LEWIS55706139225
FRED LONG55635735210
MARY LONG56645937216
JEANNE M. MALONEY59706047236
ROSALIND T. HILL58696041228
CARL D. OFFNER55685838219
DOROTHY M. SEARS57725947235
JOANN SAVOY60726147240
MARGARET BURNS SURWILO56665946227
JOHN F. WALSH, JR.52705838218
MAXINE T. YARBROUGH59766048243
MAY T. BARRETT54665940219
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN54686139222
WRITE-INS243312
BLANKS16732010156414166663
Totals - DEMOCRATIC315038153115252012600
REPUBLICAN
SIOBHAN HULLINGER177155168145645
JAMES SPIEGEL191153165150659
JEFF TAYLOR179167167148661
MARYANN CLARK188169184167708
MADELINE GELSINON181163178166688
DANIEL BUTTNER182164172173691
ROBERTA G. CERUL179161170162672
KATHLEEN PADERSON178157165151651
JOHN PADERSON178152160149639
CLIFFORD CARD190168175163696
ANNE N. LEHR178159165154656
CLIFFORD ASKINAZI178162166158664
LILY A. GORDON183168168161680
SUSAN BISTANY180158169154661
ARDEN MACNEILL180156170155661
EVA MACNEILL178155166152651
MITCHEL BISTANY180154164153651
BETSY HUNNEWELL187155178157677
MARTHA BRADLEY-ROCHE181158176159674
ALAN MARRONE183177180163703
PAUL DAVIS177154162145638
SUSAN GORMAN185151166146648
CHERYL ANDERSON176157164149646
FREDERIC SMERLAS185170180154689
KRISTINE SMERLAS181166171153671
ROBERT HUNNEWELL186150170155661
BEVERLY MULLEN190161187170708
EDITH HULL175159169158661
MARY PRINCE177153164148642
THOMAS PRINCE175151161147634
SEAFORTH LYLE177161162150650
DALE MULLIN182157180160679
STEVEN ROCHE179158180154671
WRITE-INS3311421
WRITE-INS (DONALD M. STACEY)1116220
BLANKS609562426436620524978
Totals - REPUBLICAN1207511515120751134047005
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook