Town Elections - March 29, 1993 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the General John Nixon School. The polls were open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. There were 1,623 votes cast, representing 16% of the town's 9,992 registered voters. The results were announced by the Town Clerk, Jean M. MacKenzie, at 11:35 p.m.
SELECTMEN (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN C. DROBINSKI1242
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS381
Totals for Office0
MODERATOR (1): FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
THOMAS G. DIGNAN, JR.1269
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS354
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
THOMS H. HILLERY1055
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS568
Totals for Office0
CONSTABLE (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JAMES D. CONBOY642
RICHARD FRYATT446
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS535
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
*RICHARD GOLDBERG796
HOWARD N. GOLDSMITH675
HANS J. LOPATER665
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS1110
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (1): FOR ONEYEAR
Candidate NameTotal
MARTHA A. CLOUGH1108
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS515
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
HUGH CASPE1069
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS553
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH (1): FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
MICHELLE STAKUTIS1029
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS594
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY (1): FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
VIRGINIA HOWARD1114
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS509
Totals for Office0
PARK & RECREATION COMMITTEE (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
PATRICIA H. BURKHARDT1124
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS499
Totals for Office0
PARK & RECREATION COMMITTEE (1): FOR TWO YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
BARBARA W. RYAN1072
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS551
Totals for Office0
PARK & RECREATION COMMITTEE (1): FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
NANCY K. THOMPSON1024
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS599
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD (1): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
URSULA LYONS1052
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS571
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
EDWARD S. CAMPBELL655
BRUCE J. BILLER510
ANDREW M. SCHWARZ905
KENNETH ZITO836
WRITE-INS0
BLANKS340
Totals for Office0
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
FRED PRYOR1161
JANET MILLER974
WRITE-INS1
BLANKS1110
Totals for Office0

Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded here for this office are those cast in Sudbury only. *Candidate moved out of state after withdrawl deadline and before the election

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook