Town Elections - March 31, 1986 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. There were 2,238 votes cast. The results were announced by Kathleen D. Middleton, the Assistant Town Clerk.
MODERATOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
THOMAS G. DIGNAN, JR.1702
BLANKS536
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
SELECTMEN: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
CARMINE L. GENTILE516
DAVID A. WALLACE1082
JOSEPH A. CLARK443
BLANKS197
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
ASSESSORS: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
PATRICK J. DELANEY, III1519
BLANKS719
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
CONSTABLE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
GERALD A. FUCCI (WRITE IN)17
BLANKS2220
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
TAX COLLECTOR: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ISABELLE K. STONE1709
BLANKS529
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
TOWN CLERK: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JEAN M. MACKENZIE1306
MARY PAT REGAN810
BLANKS122
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
TREASURER: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
CHESTER HAMILTON1631
BLANKS607
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
HIGHWAY SURVEYOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT A. NOYES1616
BLANKS622
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
TREE WARDEN: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
WILLIAM M. WALDSMITH1537
BLANKS701
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
CAROL HULL1503
KENNETH L. RITCHIE1188
BLANKS1785
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
DONALD C. KERN1488
BLANKS750
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
PARK AND RECREATION COMMISSIONERS (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
PETER BERKEL1433
ROSALYN J. DRAWAS1352
BLANKS1691
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MORTON L. BROND1325
RUSSELL P. KIRBY1387
BLANKS1764
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MYRNA C. GOLDSTEIN1382
BLANKS856
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
HENRY L. TISCHLER659
JEFFREY W. MOORE1148
BLANKS431
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
GERALDINE C. NOGELO1327
RICHARD F. BROOKS1360
BLANKS1789
SCATTERING0
Totals for Office0
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Non-binding, Public opinion advisory question - Route 20 widening.
Ballot Question 1, ResultsTotals
Yes281
No1871
Blanks86
Totals2238
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook