State Elections - November 04, 1986 Back to List

About This Election

The Biennial State Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 5,267 votes cast. The results were announced by the Town Clerk at 12:20 A. M.
GOVERNOR-LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DUKAKIS-MURPHY7817926988473118
KARIOTIS-NIKITAS4494495005161914
BLANKS38605879235
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
EDWARD F. HARRINGTON6186276627162623
JAMES M. SHANNON5695955076032274
BLANKS817987123370
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
SECRETARY
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEBORAH R. COCHRAN4854715005702026
MICHAEL JOSEPH CONNOLLY6386876016732599
BLANKS145143155199642
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
TREASURER
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
L. JOYCE HAMPERS6355726446782529
ROBERT Q. CRANE5175804775632137
BLANKS116148135200599
SCATTERING01012
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
AUDITOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
A. JOSEPH DENUCCI5596355526052351
WILLIAM "BILL" ROBINSON5225085296152174
BLANKS186158175222741
SCATTERING10001
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FIFTH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CHESTER G. ATKINS9149568509913711
BLANKS3543454064511556
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
COUNCILLOR (THIRD DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY7017807147662961
BLANKS5675215426762306
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT (MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ARGEO PAUL CELLUCCI8298797978893394
BLANKS4394224595531873
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (THIRTEENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
LUCILE "CILE" P. HICKS94892688610273787
BLANKS3193753704151479
SCATTERING10001
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (NORTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
L. SCOTT HARSHBARGER8859138329563586
BLANKS3823884244861680
SCATTERING10001
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
SHERIFF (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN P. MCGONIGLE6997576927572905
BLANKS5695445646852362
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ALBERT JOSEPH ONESSIMO4173894164521674
BILL SCHMIDT5235874775722159
BLANKS3283253634181434
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
MIDDLESEX COUNTY CHARTER COMMISSIONER (THIRTEENTH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CHARLES M. RADER5734624505522037
DAVID B. DAVISON2243623743081268
BLANKS4714774325821962
SCATTERING00000
Totals for Office12681301125614425267
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Charter Study Commission
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes6626086137032586
No4084164024491675
Blanks1982772412901006
Totals12681301125614425267
BALLOT QUESTION 2
Regulating or Prohibiting Abortion
Ballot Question 2, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes3242983563181296
No92096685810873831
Blanks24374237140
Totals12681301125614425267
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Government aid to non-public schools and students
Ballot Question 3, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes2572152832521007
No994106194611584159
Blanks17252732101
Totals12681301125614425267
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Limiting state tax revenue increases
Ballot Question 4, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes7676986937652923
No4595355055862085
Blanks44686091263
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 5
Cleaning up oil and hazardous materials
Ballot Question 5, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes8558918459663557
No3763683634251532
Blanks39425051182
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 6
Requiring use of safety belts in motor vehicles
Ballot Question 6, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes8197477268723164
No4345275005341995
Blanks17273236112
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 7
Voter registration by mail
Ballot Question 7, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes4134613674881729
No7987927508723212
Blanks594814182330
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 8
National Health Program
Ballot Question 8, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes5916535997002543
No5855635566162320
Blanks9485103126408
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 9
National Acid Rain Control Program
Ballot Question 9, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes1002102397310934091
No199197193244833
Blanks698192105347
Totals12701301125814425271
BALLOT QUESTION 10
Proposition 2 1/2 Override
Ballot Question 10, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes264224194277959
No220214256283973
Blanks7868638088823339
Totals12701301125814425271
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook