Town Elections - March 26, 1984 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 A. M. to 8:00 P. M. There were 1,721 votes cast. The results were announced by the Town Clerk, Jean M. MacKenzie, at 10:30 P. M.
MODERATOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
J. OWEN TODD1375
SCATTERING0
BLANKS346
Totals for Office0
SELECTMAN: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JOSEPH A. CLARK671
JOSIAH F. FROST939
SCATTERING1
BLANKS110
Totals for Office0
ASSESSOR: FOR TWO YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
PATRICK J. DELANEY, III1081
SCATTERING1
BLANKS639
Totals for Office0
ASSESSOR: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
THEODORE G. CAMERON1015
SCATTERING0
BLANKS706
Totals for Office0
CONSTABLE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
VINCENT E. SEYMOUR1074
SCATTERING0
BLANKS647
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MARTHA CLOUGH1218
GEORGE D. MAX1077
SCATTERING0
BLANKS1147
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
RICHARD GRAND1202
SCATTERING0
BLANKS519
Totals for Office0
HIGHWAY SURVEYOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT A. NOYES1297
SCATTERING2
BLANKS422
Totals for Office0
PARK AND RECREATION COMMMISIONERS: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT J. MEYERS, JR.1273
SCATTERING0
BLANKS448
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
KARL E. CLOUGH627
JOHN C. DROBINSKI846
SCATTERING0
BLANKS248
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
DONALD R. JAMES496
THOMAS W. H. PHELPS780
SCATTERING0
BLANKS445
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JAMES J. HANNOOSH842
STEPHEN E. MURPHY556
SCATTERING0
BLANKS323
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
RICHARD M. PASSALACQUA (WRITE IN)31
SCATTERING7
BLANKS1683
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
SUSAN F. ABRAMS896
STEPHEN L. BOBER355
JAMES L. KATES609
DAVID S. PETTIT1129
SCATTERING0
BLANKS453
Totals for Office0
TREE WARDEN: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
WILLIAM M. WALDSMITH1194
SCATTERING0
BLANKS527
Totals for Office0
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
RAYMOND P. CLARK1178
ALAN H. GRATHWOHL991
SCATTERING0
BLANKS1273
Totals for Office0

Note: Members of the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above for this office are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook