Town Elections - March 30, 1981 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 662 votes cast. The results were announced by Town Clerk, Betsey M. Powers at 10:30 PM.
MODERATOR: 1 YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
J. OWEN TODD561
SCATTERING0
BLANKS101
Totals for Office0
SELECTMEN: 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN E. MURRAY508
SCATTERING1
BLANKS153
Totals for Office0
ASSESSOR: 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ELIZABETH M. MCCLURE471
SCATTERING3
BLANKS188
Totals for Office0
CONSTABLE: 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT A. NELLY (WRITE-IN)1
ERIC F. MENOYO (WRITE-IN)1
SCATTERING0
BLANKS660
Totals for Office0
HIGHWAY SURVEYOR: 1 YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT A. NOYES540
SCATTERING2
BLANKS120
Totals for Office0
TREE WARDEN: 1 YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
WILLIAM M. WALDSMITH485
SCATTERING0
BLANKS177
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MARTHA C. A. CLOUGH504
GEORGE D. MAX476
SCATTERING0
BLANKS344
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH: 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
RICHARD L. STEVENS501
SCATTERING0
BLANKS161
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: 2 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
DAVID E. BOOTH (WRITE-IN)42
BRADLEY I. REED (WRITE-IN)117
THEODORE P. THEODORES (WRITE-IN)13
SCATTERING10
BLANKS480
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: 5 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN C. CUTTING (WRITE-IN)5
THEODORE P. THEODORES (WRITE-IN)147
CHARLES B. COOPER (WRITE-IN)2
SCATTERING19
BLANKS489
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
N. CORNELL GRAY418
EDWARD L. GLAZER463
SCATTERING11
BLANKS432
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS: 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT J. MEYERS492
SCATTERING0
BLANKS170
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY: 5 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
D. RANDOLPH BERRY (WRITE-IN)1
WILLIAM E. DOWNING (WRITE-IN)1
HOMER A. GODDARD, III (WRITE-IN)1
JUDITH A. MACK (WRITE-IN)1
AGNES M. SILVESTER (WRITE-IN)1
THEODORE P. THEODORES (WRITE-IN)1
SYLVIA M. THROCKMORTON (WRITE-IN)1
SCATTERING2
BLANKS653
Totals for Office0
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2): 3 YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
DANTE GERMANOTTA406
ALAN H. GRATHWOHL436
BEATRICE KIPP NELSON (WRITE-IN)158
SCATTERING1
BLANKS323
Totals for Office0

LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE votes cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook