State Elections - November 07, 1978 Back to List

About This Election

The Biennial State Election was held at the Peter Noyes Schoool, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 6:30 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 5,969. The precinct results were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 10:45 P.M.
SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
AVI NELSON (WRITE IN)20002
EDWARD W. BROOKE7157467699963226
PAUL E. TSONGAS5926756527022621
BLANKS18333029110
SCATTERING123410
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
GOVERNOR-LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HATCH AND COWIN86295098812454045
KING AND O'NEILL4374684424561803
BLANKS29382430121
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANCIS X. BELLOTTI86898592410253802
WILLIAM F. WELD4214294836571990
BLANKS39404749175
SCATTERING02002
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
SECRETARY
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN W. SEARS79079887711013566
MICHAEL JOSEPH CONNOLLY4025214414721836
BLANKS136137136157566
SCATTERING00011
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
TREASURER
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
LEWIS S. W. CRAMPTON71775184910323349
ROBERT Q. CRANE4925864835612122
BLANKS119118122138497
SCATTERING01001
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
AUDITOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
THADDEUS BUCZKO5085795306212238
TIMOTHY F. O'BRIEN6607087789073053
BLANKS160169146203678
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FOURTH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROBERT F. DRINAN82795887410393698
BLANKS5004965786892263
SCATTERING12238
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
COUNCILLOR (THIRD DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY7287998169063249
BLANKS6006576388252720
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT (MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CHESTER G. ATKINS87798294010903889
BLANKS4514745146402079
SCATTERING00011
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (THIRTEENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ANN C. GANNETT90993796012314037
DENNIS J. BERRY3494704264251670
BLANKS70496875262
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (NORTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN J. DRONEY7528618339903436
BLANKS5755956217412532
SCATTERING10001
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
REGISTER OF PROBATE AND INSOLVENCY (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PAUL J. CAVANAUGH5206295566232328
ROBERT V. CAMPO4444194955861944
BLANKS3644084035221697
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN L. DANEHY7098117658853170
BLANKS6196456898452798
SCATTERING00011
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
COUNTY TREASURER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROCCO J. ANTONELLI3844674394461736
S. LESTER RALPH6436797218632906
BLANKS3013102944221327
Totals for Office13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Property Classification for Tax Purpposes.
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes4275405926052164
No86687881410653623
Blanks35384861182
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 2
State Budget Deadline.
Ballot Question 2, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes9421027103312204222
No2863263143661292
Blanks100103107145455
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Distributing Information for Voters.
Ballot Question 3, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes87494795610973874
No3703993884901647
Blanks84110110144448
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Residence Standards for State Census.
Ballot Question 4, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes85296095610663834
No3573583654861566
Blanks119138133179569
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 5
Charter Commission Deadline.
Ballot Question 5, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes5425985977262463
No6466866877862805
Blanks140172170219701
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 6
Student Assignments to Public Schools.
Ballot Question 6, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes6898208228943225
No5435455186932299
Blanks9691114144445
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 7
Taxation of Land Used for Recreation or Left in a Natural State.
Ballot Question 7, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes7587697889703285
No4915835576252256
Blanks79104109136428
Totals13281456145417315969
BALLOT QUESTION 8
Reduction and Limitation of Local Property Taxes.
Non-Binding Advisory Question.
Ballot Question 8, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes91293798311213953
No2222942363361088
Blanks194225235274928
Totals13281456145417315969
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook