State Elections - Primary - September 10, 1974 Back to List

About This Election

The Presidential Primary Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 2,028 votes cast. The precinct results were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 10:15 PM.
GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
FRANCIS W. SARGEANT699585130379
CARROLL P. SHEEHAN597173118321
BLANKS571114
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL S. DUKAKIS2263062922951119
ROBERT H. QUINN43436628180
BLANKS336315
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
DONALD R. DWIGHT94112110160476
BLANKS36614989235
Totals - REPUBLICAN130173159249711
DEMOCRATIC
EVA B. HESTER42666373244
CHRISTOPHER A. IANNELLA36505740183
JOHN PIERCE LYNCH181515755
THOMAS P. O'NEIL, III134147149138568
THOMS MARTIN SULLIVAN915181052
BLANKS33596258212
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
CHARLES C. CABOT, JR.43495179222
WILLIAM I. COWIN23412659149
JOSIAH A. SPAULDING627169100302
BLANKS512131141
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
FRANCI X. BELLOTTI32485733170
BARRY T. HANNON1753328
EDWARD F. HARRINGTON94113105119431
EDWARD M. O'BRIEN6146834
S. LESTER RALPH75769296339
GEORGE L. SACCO37677439217
BLANKS1129272895
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
SECRETARY OF STATE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
JOHN M. QUINLAN113130127209579
BLANKS20433240135
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN F. X. DAVOREN36504839173
PAUL H. GUZZI2172622862561021
BLANKS19403031120
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
STATE TREASURER
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
MURIEL ERNA BALLENTINE (WRITE-IN)112711
BLANKS132172157242703
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
ROBERT Q. CRANE103132129117481
CHARLES MARK FURCOLO127148169130574
BLANKS42726679259
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
STATE AUDITOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS133173159249714
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
THADDEUS BUCZCO174196196177743
BLANKS98156168149571
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
CONGRESSMAN (4TH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
LAWRENCE CURTIS109119125200553
BLANKS24543449161
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
ROBERT F' DRINAN2282712702661035
SCATTERING00202
BLANKS44819260277
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
COUNCILLOR (3RD DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS133173159249714
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY150158174147629
BLANKS122194190179685
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
SENATOR (MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTOR DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
GEORGE F. ROHAN98117120193528
BLANKS35563956186
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
CHESTER G. ATKINS2412962902811108
JOHN P. GRASSO23254625119
BLANKS831282087
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (40TH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
WESLEY E. YOUNG115000115
BLANKS1800018
Totals - REPUBLICAN133000133
DEMOCRATIC
GENEVRA R. COUNIHAN197000197
BLANKS7500075
Totals - DEMOCRATIC272000272
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (53RD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
ANN C. GANNETT0141133215489
BLANKS032263492
Totals - REPUBLICAN0173159249581
DEMOCRATIC
DOUGLAS A. MIRANDA0235239209683
SCATTERING00011
BLANKS0117125116358
Totals - DEMOCRATIC03523643261042
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (NORTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS133173159249714
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN J. DRONEY153171173153650
BLANKS119181191173664
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS133173159249714
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN L. DANEHY34354134144
WILLIAM J. CLEMENTS5178939
CHARLES I. CLOUGH, JR.142155148164609
PASQUALE R. COPPOLA132018859
EDWARD A. DOHERTY61413740
THOMAS E. MCMANUS121719553
BLANKS609411799370
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
SHERRIFF (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
REPUBLICAN
JOHN J. BUCKLEY113122123195553
SCATTERING00011
BLANKS20513653160
Totals - REPUBLICAN133173159249714
DEMOCRATIC
WALTER J. SULLIVAN160196132165653
SCATTERING10012
BLANKS111156232160659
Totals - DEMOCRATIC2723523643261314
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook