State Elections - November 05, 1974 Back to List

About This Election

The Biennial State Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 6:30 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 4,995 votes cast. The final resulta were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 9:59 P.M.
GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
SARGENT AND DWIGHT6376987498802964
DUKAKIS AND O'NEILL3805105354111836
GUREWITZ AND BIVINS276924
KAHIAN AND CRECO1115292782
BLANKS171112949
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANCIS X. BELLOTTI2143082981851005
JOSIAH A. SPAULDING81089099311153808
JEANNE LAFFERTY61891548
BLANKS1725312194
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
SECRETARY OF STATE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
PAUL H. GUZZI5347397486362657
JOHN M. QUINLAN4784535346532118
BLANKS35494947180
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
STATE TREASURER
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROBERT Q. CRANE6688098427753094
BLANKS3794314895611860
SCATTERING01001
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
STATE AUDITOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
THADDEUS BUCZKO6367568187933003
BLANKS4114855135431952
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
CONGRESSMAN (4TH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROBERT F. DRINAN4476155585602180
ALVIN MANDELL2942473143841239
JON ROTENBERG2793464313651421
BLANKS27332827115
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
COUNCILLOR (3RD DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY5667107396902705
BLANKS4815305926462249
SCATTERING01001
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
SENATOR (MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CHESTER G. ATKINS5998147877252925
GEORGE F. ROHAN3823494375211689
BLANKS667810790341
Totals for Office10471241133113364955
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (40TH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
GENEVRA R. COUNIHAN393000393
WESLEY E. YOUNG599000599
BLANKS5500055
Totals for Office10470001047
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (53RD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ANN C. GANNETT074284510132600
DOUGLAS A. MIRANDA04424252861153
BLANKS0576137155
Totals for Office01241133113363908
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook