Town Elections - March 27, 1972 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 3,456 votes cast. The final results were announced by Town Clerk Betsey M. Powers at 11:00 P.M.
MODERATOR: FOR ONE YEAR
Candidate NameTotal
FRANK R. SHERMAN2728
BLANKS728
Totals for Office0
SELECTMAN: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MARTHA J. COE95
WILLIAM E. HAWES339
MARILYN L. HOTCH1349
JOHN C. POWERS1624
BLANKS47
SCATTERING2
Totals for Office0
ASSESSOR: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
JOHN P. BARTLETT1367
ARTHUR A BABIGIAN1916
BLANKS171
SCATTERING2
Totals for Office0
CONSTABLE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
WESLEY M. WOODWARD2796
BLANKS658
SCATTERING2
Totals for Office0
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
GEORGE D. MAX2738
BLANKS717
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH: FOR TWO YEARS (TO FILL VACANCY)
Candidate NameTotal
JAMES J. HEALEY2594
BLANKS861
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF HEALTH: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
LOUIS H. HOUGH1148
WILLIAM J. COSSART, JR.1927
BLANKS380
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
PLANNING BOARD: FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT E. COOPER1651
MELVIN C. WEAGLE, JR.1081
BLANKS723
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE(2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
ROBERT A. HOWELL1952
GERALD J. HORNIK1810
JAMES R. VONBENKEN1540
BLANKS1609
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS: FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
FRANCIS G. FEELEY2733
BLANKS722
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0
HIGHWAY COMMISSION(2): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
DANIEL D. CARTER2364
RONALD P. ESPINOLA2031
BLANKS2515
SCATTERING2
Totals for Office0
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY(4*):
Candidate NameTotal
LORRAINE L. BAUDER1915
MYRON J. FOX1857
DOUGLAS A. MIRANDA1999
WILLIE L. HOOVER (WRITE IN)441
JEROME G. MCGONAGLE (WRITE IN)154
BLANKS7429
SCATTERING29
Totals for Office0
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE(2**): FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NameTotal
MARTHA C. A. CLOUGH1636
JOHN R. FLATHER, JR.1343
GEORGE F. MACKENZIE1829
MARGARET M. MARTIN214
EUGENE L. NAEGELE1139
BLANKS750
SCATTERING1
Totals for Office0

*Sudbury Housing Authority: Highest number of votes - for five years; Second highest number of votes - for four years; Third highest number of votes - for two years; Fourth highest number of votes - for one year **NOTE: Members of the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above for this office are those cast in Sudbury only.

BALLOT QUESTION 1
Shall licenses be granted in this town for the operation, holding of or conducting of a game commonly called beano?
Ballot Question 1, ResultsTotals
Yes574
No704
Blanks2178
Totals3456
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook