Presidential Primary - April 25, 1972 Back to List

About This Election

The Presidential Primary Election was held at the Peter Noyes School, Old Sudbury Road. The polls were open from 7:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 1733 votes cast. There results were as follows:
PRESIDENT
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
JOHN M. ASHBROOK27
PAUL N. MCCLOSKEY, JR.64
RICHARD M. NIXON313
BLANKS28
SCATTERING1
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC
SHIRLEY CHISHOLM85
EDWARD T. COLL0
VANCE HARTKE3
HUBERT M. HUMPHREY47
HENRY M. JACKSON25
JOHN V. LINDSAY6
EUGENE MCCARTHY18
GEORGE MCGOVERN910
WILBUR D. MILLS11
EDMUND S. MUSKIE134
GEORGE C. WALLACE43
SAM YORTY1
EDWARD M. KENNEDY (WRITE IN)6
BLANKS11
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
FRANCIS W. SARGENT259
ELIZABETH E. AMESBURY200
LLOYD B. WARING191
MARGARET M. DONOHUE182
ANN C. GANNETT289
ROBERT C. HAHN177
ELLIOT L. RICHARDSON245
LEVERETT SALTONSTALL265
JOHN A. VOLPE246
JAYE A. WHITTIER173
BLANKS2103
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 1
ROBERT F. DRINAN987
MARY I. BUNTING944
JACK H. BACKMAN939
ELLEN M. JACKSON933
J. KENNETH GALBRAITH961
ROBERTA F. BENJAMIN932
JOHN L. SALTONSTALL, JR.961
RUTH M. BATSON935
ALVIN LEVIN939
MARY E. WILLIAMSON934
CHARLES F. MCDEVITT952
MARY A. MARKEL934
JESSE PARKS933
DORIS M. KANIN932
SALVADOR E. LURIA935
MARGARET V. EAGAN932
F. CHRISTOPHER ARTERTON928
PATRICIA A. SIMON931
ELIABETH A. CHASE932
ANTONIA H. CHAYES928
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 10
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 2
KEVIN H. WHITE188
THOMAS P. O'NEILL, JR.160
ROBERT H. QUINN173
DORIS KEARNS146
LENA SAUNDERS142
ROBERT Q. CRANE158
DAVID M. BARTLEY152
KEVIN B. HARRINGTON162
MARY L. FONSECA152
GERALDINE PLESHAW142
SALVATORE CAMELIO144
RONALD GLOVER143
SAMUEL H. BEER146
BETTY TAYMOR148
ANN L. DUNPHY148
MELVIN B. MILLER145
K. DUN GIFFORD149
NICHOLAS MAVROULES143
IRENE LAMBERT144
ANNA P. BUCKLEY150
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 20
DEMOCRATIC NOT GROUPED
GEORGE C. BURKE22
ENDICOTT PEABODY37
Totals - DEMOCRATIC NOT GROUPED0
DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS
BLANKS4104
Totals - DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS0
ALTERNATE DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
WILLIAM F. ARRIGAL, JR.170
MURIEL ERNA BALLANTINE171
ANN R. BLACKHAM197
RONALD BURTON190
HASTINGS KEITH201
PAULA E. LOGAN177
JOEPHINE C. MARCOTTE169
F. BRADFORD MORSE208
MARTHA REARDON173
EMILY R. TERLIZZI163
BLANKS2511
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 1
ALEXANDER RODRIGUEZ928
KENNETH J. MOYNIHAN939
KARL H. HAAG921
CONSTANCE KANTAR931
CARL K. KING927
ANNE P. PRIEST943
STEPHEN J. MORGAN919
MONTEAL M. YERBY940
FRANCIS E. MOORE919
SANDRA L. AHLBURN924
KATHLEEN K. HOUTON920
MICHAEL J. BROWER926
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 10
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 2
JOHN F. X. DAVOREN164
ARCHIBALD COX167
ELIZABETH PARNES152
FRANK J. MANNING153
ALFRED OLERIO148
BARBARA J. GARVEY154
JACK E. ROBINSON150
JAMES E. SMITH152
SUSAN HAAR150
PETER EDELMAN152
JAMES F. MULLONEY155
MARGARET M. BREEN148
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 20
DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS
BLANKS2618
Totals - DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS0
DISTRICT DELEGATES TO NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
MARGARET B. HUNTER231
FREDERIC C. DUMAINE, JR.289
BLANKS346
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 1
MICHAEL S. DUKAKIS180
ELIZABETH A. COTE149
WILLIAM CARMEN142
MARY M. SULLIVAN156
CARLETON E. BLACKWELL141
KATHRYN J. HUMPHREY148
RICHARD E. LANDRY144
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 10
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 2
JOHN P. MARTTILA12
JAMES H. KURLAND11
HELENE C. LEVINE13
FRANK H. LEONE13
JANET B. ARTERTON10
MARY S. INGALLS15
BRUCE D. HAMBRO11
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 20
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 3
BARBARA R. CANTRILL86
NOMAN J. FARAMELLI85
JACK HOFFMAN87
HELEN S. JOHNSON84
MATTHEW JEFFERSON82
MARK I. SOLOMON85
MERRYLESS K. TURNER89
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 30
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 4
THOMAS B. ADAMS780
ERSKINE W. BARRETT762
JOHN A.D BUSINGER761
AITA J. GREENBAUM762
JEROME GROSSMAN764
PAUL M. HURLEY750
HELEN REES758
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 40
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 5
JAMES LAURENCE GOLDEN, JR.49
AARON SCHINDLER44
JUDITH J. WURTMAN44
FRANK G. DEWAR43
DANIEL T. KEADY42
MARGUERITE A. SEELEY41
MOSES I. FEUERSTEIN43
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 50
DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS
BLANKS1714
Totals - DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS0
ALTERNATE DISTRICT DELEGATES TO NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
CHARLOTTE R. THORNBURY227
ROBERT A. BELMONTE259
BLANKS380
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 1
MARY P. NELSON148
JOHN T. DIAS149
ELIZABETH L. AVENI146
HARRY H. CROSBY142
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 10
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 2
PHILIPPINE L. KRIEKS10
MARY E. DAVIDSON9
MARK WHITE11
ANDREW SAVITZ12
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 20
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 3
GRAINGER BROWNING, JR.88
EDNA E. PRUCE86
EDWARD GONZALEZ81
JUDITH J. HENRICKS81
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 30
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 4
STEPHEN F. COYLE758
DOROTHY HANELIN755
GERALD J. NEE749
HARRIET K. SCHECHTMAN753
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 40
DEMOCRATIC GROUP 5
ETTA H. BREST44
NORMAN A. SEIFERT45
BERNICE R. SPEEN)42
HARRY E. FRANKS43
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP 50
DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS
BLANKS1048
Totals - DEMOCRATIC ALL GROUPS0
STATE COMMITTEE - MAN
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
G. SHERMAN BLAIR, JR.124
FREDERIC C. DUMAINE, JR.147
BLANKS162
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC
CHARLES I. CLOUGH, JR.748
HENRY M. HOOVER, JR.105
BLANKS447
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
STATE COMMITTEE - WOMAN
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
JUDITH M. IDE223
JEANNE S. KANGAS56
BLANKS154
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC
JOYCE A. DINMAN316
MARGARET CONNERS HARSCH83
MARY M. SULLIVAN383
BLANKS518
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
TOWN COMMITTEE
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
ELEANOR R. HITCHCOCK232
MILES P. ROBINSON, JR.203
LOUIS H. MORRISON211
ALFRED F. BONAZZOLI229
ELIZABETH W. NEWTON221
EUGENE L. NAEGELE206
ANNE N. LEHR208
ALICE S. MORRISON213
VIRGINIA L. HOWARD212
ANN BECKETT226
ALAN L. NEWTON200
JOHN P. NIXON, JR.193
ARTHUR A. WALKER212
WILLARD H. FOSTER209
EDITH L. HULL193
GEORGE F. MACKENZIE244
EDWIN P. TRINGHAM183
DONALD C. JORDAN, II195
JOHN F. ECKER193
HARVEY N. FAIRBANK231
YVONNE L. JELINEK189
ROBERT A. HOWELL221
WILLIAM C. HADDOCK, III175
THOMAS G. YOUNG, JR.191
WALTER J. GRIFFIN200
WILLIAM F. TOOMEY227
ALAN I. ALFORD216
LAWRENCE M. SCHOLTEN176
B. JEAN DAILY182
FRED H. HITCHCOCK, JR.216
BLANKS8969
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL A. WALKER769
DANIEL J. MCCARTHY735
MARTIN E. DOYLE787
JOHN M. BLANCHETTE758
DOUGLAS A. MIRANDA801
CLARK F. CROCKER780
MAURICE J. FITZGERALD793
LOUIS G. EDWARDS776
LARRY W. DOUGHERTY749
WALTER S. ALLAN, JR.756
MARY M. MONROE735
JO ANN SAVOY780
BERTRAM S. WEINSTEIN821
MARY E. LUPIEN725
MARY A. WILLETT715
WILLIAM S. FARRELL725
SAMUEL L. SPOTTSWOOD753
DOROTHY R. MCCARTHY733
LOIS A. MOULTON747
NANCY J. TAFT822
RICHARD H. DAVISON786
BARBARA O. FITZGERALD767
E. JAMES BURKE717
HESTER M. LEWIS724
WARREN E. BOYCE725
PAUL BEATTY771
JOHN C. POWERS798
J. LEO QUINN787
JEANNE M. MALONEY (WRITE IN)47
RONALD B. CAMPBELL, JR. (WRITE IN)60
MAXINE J. YARBROUGH (WRITE IN)76
ANITA E. COHEN (WRITE IN)63
EDWARD W. CONNERS, JR. (WRITE IN)10
JOHN E. WALSH, JR. (WRITE IN)7
CHARLOTTE J. EDGAR (WRITE IN)11
BLANKS23838
SCATTERING51
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook