Presidential Primary - March 07, 2000 Back to List

About This Election

The Presidential Primary was held at two locations. Precincts 1 & 2 voted at the Fairbank Community Center at 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall at 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. There were 4,048 votes cast representing 39% of the town's 10,278 registered voters. The final tabulation of votes was done at the Town Hall.
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
AL GORE205235194220854
BILL BRADLEY250260218238966
LYNDON H. LAROUCHE, JR.00112
BLANKS12137
NO PREFERENCE462113
WRITE-INS01539
Totals - DEMOCRATIC4605044214661851
REPUBLICAN
ALAN KEYES7118733
GARY BAUER21014
GEORGE W. BUSH168146129132575
JOHN MCCAIN4133983394011551
ORRIN HATCH00000
STEVE FORBES12418
BLANKS203510
NO PREFERENCE11204
WRITE-INS11002
Totals - REPUBLICAN5955604855472187
LIBERTARIAN
DAVID LYNN HOLLIST00000
EDISON P. MCDANIELS, SR.00000
HARRY BROWNE30126
KIP LEE00000
L. NEIL SMITH10001
LARRY HINES00011
BLANKS00000
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS10113
Totals - LIBERTARIAN502411
STATE COMMITTEE MAN
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
THOMAS J. LARKIN2502852352521022
BLANKS209217185213824
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS12115
Totals - DEMOCRATIC4605044214661851
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL J. REGAN3042932632921152
PETER DULCINOS84646353264
BLANKS207203156201767
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS00011
Totals - REPUBLICAN5955604825472184
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS502310
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS00011
Totals - LIBERTARIAN502411
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC
CAROL Y. MITCHELL59656854246
JANET M. BEYER209222173230834
BLANKS191216179182768
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS11103
Totals - DEMOCRATIC4605044214661851
REPUBLICAN
MADELEINE R. GELSINON3553433003311329
BLANKS240216184214854
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS01124
Totals - REPUBLICAN5955604855472187
LIBERTARIAN
LAURA EL-AZEM40127
BLANKS10023
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE-INS00011
Totals - LIBERTARIAN501511
TOWN COMMITTEE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DEMOCRATIC GROUP
BEVERLY B. GUILD234246216248944
CARL D. OFFNER240254211243948
CARMINE LAWRENCE GENTILE2532822302631028
DAVID R. WALLACE244253217260974
DOROTHY M. SEARS235270214253972
EVA JANE FRIDMAN233250205239927
HELGA ANDREWS236253212253954
HENRY P. SORETT236244204241925
HOWARD N. GOLDSMITH233242210235920
JEANNE M. MALONEY255256209263983
JEREMY M. GLASS233253200242928
JO ANN SAVOY247269219258993
JOHN F. WALSH, JR.234246210239929
JONATHAN DIETER FRIDMAN232249201236918
JONATHAN H. SCLARSIC228258207244937
JUDITH DEUTSCH2512682272881034
JUDITH W. DAVIS236262208251957
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN249268218259994
MARY T. BARRETT228253206244931
MAURICE J. FITZGERALD2562652162691006
MAXINE J. YARBROUGH2562762332771042
ROBERT A. GOTTBERG252248202244946
WILLIAM S. FARRELL238267210249964
WINIFRED C. FITZGERALD2542662142731007
WRITE-INS633719
Totals - DEMOCRATIC GROUP579962015102607823180
REPUBLICAN GROUP
ALAN J. MARRONE2702652252671027
ARDEN B. MACNEILL, JR.258252218246974
CHERYL ANDERSON262250211250973
CHRISTOPHER A. KENNEY258249233242982
CLIFFORD A. CARD2722582212611012
EVA HOLE MACNEILL260252226241979
FREDERIC C. SMERLAS2842772272691057
JAMES A. SPIEGEL278247206247978
JOHN G. PADERSON258249211238956
KATHLEEN R. PADERSON263251223244981
KRISTINE SMERLAS2722712232551021
LILY A. GORDON2762832242681051
LINDA P. MARRONE2662572262561005
MADELEINE R. GELSINON2752762312801062
MARTHA BRADLEY-ROCHE261250222245978
MARYANN K. CLARK2852842382871094
MITCHELL Z. BISTANY259244215244962
PATRICIA A. KENNEY257250235241983
PAUL DAVIS261254209242966
ROBERT L. DAWSON273249211244977
ROBERTA GARDINER CERUL2642602232561003
STEVEN C. ROCHE262248221244975
SUSAN B. BISTANY261250217253981
WRITE-INS795324
Totals - REPUBLICAN GROUP614259355101582323001
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook