Town Elections - March 30, 2009 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 2,414 votes cast, representing 21% of the town's 11,462 registered voters. There were 3 contested races.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)4003253033353121675
BLANKS177104157133116687
WRITE-INS9137131052
Totals for Office5864424674814382414
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JOSHUA M. FOX (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3853072993352951621
BLANKS197130165144140776
WRITE-INS4532317
Totals for Office5864424674814382414
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JILL W. BROWNE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3803072983463011632
LILY A. GORDON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3753082963373001616
BLANKS4152643372782721566
WRITE-INS2531314
Totals for Office11728849349628764828
BOARD OF HEALTH (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ANIL M. VYAS127128104139116614
LINDA MARIE HUET-CLAYTON234167195198193987
BLANKS224145168144128809
WRITE-INS120014
Totals for Office5864424674814382414
MODERATOR (1) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
MYRON J. FOX (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)4033283153432991688
BLANKS181110149134136710
WRITE-INS2434316
Totals for Office5864424674814382414
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONER (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
BLANKS11548609189378374706
WRITE-INS1824162539122
Totals for Office11728849349628764828
PLANNING BOARD (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CHRISTOPHER MORELY (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3443032813042821514
ERIC D. POCH (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3282682552792541384
BLANKS4973083973753381915
WRITE-INS3514215
Totals for Office11728849349628764828
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY (1) FOR FIVE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
SHERRILL P. CLINE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3562942863162881540
BLANKS227146179161149862
WRITE-INS3224112
Totals for Office5864424674814382414
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JEFFREY S. BEELER (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3002372312652381271
SUSAN NICKLAUS IULIANO (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)3482612903042651468
TAMMIE RHODES DUFAULT2812112242172071140
BLANKS241172188174164939
WRITE-INS2312210
Totals for Office11728849349628764828
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. DIS. SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2) FOR THREE YEARS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
MARK T. COLLINS (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)2782212142402311184
NANCY F. MARSHALLLINCOLN2771981872332051100
ROBERT C. HAARDE3292402712542201314
ROBERT G. STEIN159164170156155804
BLANKS12860927965424
WRITE-INS110002
Totals for Office11728849349628764828

Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook