Presidential Primary - March 06, 2012 Back to List
The Presidential Primary was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 1A, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 1964 votes cast representing 17% of the town's 11,827 registered voters. The final tabulation was done at Town Hall.
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE |
DEMOCRATIC | |
BARACK OBAMA | 47 | 11 | 81 | 87 | 83 | 80 | 389 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
NO PREFERENCE | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 26 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 48 | 12 | 88 | 98 | 88 | 89 | 423 |
REPUBLICAN | |
JON HUNTSMAN | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 18 |
MICHELE BACHMAN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
MITT ROMNEY | 192 | 92 | 200 | 263 | 255 | 221 | 1223 |
NEWT GINGRICH | 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 47 |
RICK PERRY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RICK SANTORUM | 20 | 6 | 24 | 36 | 19 | 22 | 127 |
RON PAUL | 10 | 9 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 21 | 114 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NO PREFERENCE | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 229 | 109 | 262 | 342 | 319 | 276 | 1537 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
HARLEY MIKKELSON | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
JILL STEIN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
KENT MESPLAY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NO PREFERENCE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
STATE COMMITTEE MAN - MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT |
DEMOCRATIC | |
JAMES MCGOWAN | 16 POND ST, AYER (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION) | 0 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 142 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 17 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 0 | 0 | 88 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 186 |
REPUBLICAN | |
BRIAN P. BURKE | 125 BIRCH HILL RD., STOW (C, FORMER ASST. ATTNY. GENERAL) | 0 | 0 | 85 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 192 |
MICHAEL "IRON MIKE" FARQUHAR | 9 AGAWAM RD., ACTON (VETERAN) | 0 | 0 | 43 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 103 |
PAUL R. FERRO | 53 EDINBORO ST., MARLBOROUGH (FORMER CITY COUNCILOR) | 0 | 0 | 33 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 105 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 99 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 201 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 0 | 0 | 262 | 342 | 0 | 0 | 604 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
STATE COMMITTEE MAN - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT |
DEMOCRATIC | |
RONALD M. CORDES | 3 JEFFREY CIR., BEDFORD (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION) | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 65 | 179 |
BLANKS | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 56 |
WRITE-INS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 48 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 89 | 237 |
REPUBLICAN | |
FRANCIS XAVIER STANTON, III | 140 ALDER ST., WALTHAM | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 21 | 65 |
MICHAEL J. BENN | 747 OLD MARLBORO RD., CONCORD | 97 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 103 | 376 |
PETER DULCHINOS | 17 SPAULDING RD., CHELMSFORD (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION, BOARD OF HEALTH MEMBER, VETERAN) | 40 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 46 | 166 |
BLANKS | 75 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 104 | 322 |
WRITE-INS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 229 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 319 | 276 | 933 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN - MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT |
DEMOCRATIC | |
FAYE L. MORRISON | 22 CAMBRIDGE ST., AYER (FORMER SELECTMAN, FORMER ELECTOR) | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
KATHLEEN DONAGHUE | 17 GARY CIR., WESTBOROUGH (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION) | 0 | 0 | 63 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 135 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 15 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 35 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 0 | 0 | 88 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 186 |
REPUBLICAN | |
JEANNE S. KANGAS | 959 HILL RD.S, BOXBOROUGH (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION, FORMER SELECTMAN) | 0 | 0 | 129 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 310 |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 132 | 159 | 0 | 0 | 291 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 0 | 0 | 262 | 342 | 0 | 0 | 604 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT |
DEMOCRATIC | |
JANET M. BEYER | 52 AUTHORS RD., CONCORD (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION) | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 67 | 188 |
BLANKS | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 21 | 47 |
WRITE-INS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 48 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 89 | 237 |
REPUBLICAN | |
SANDI MARTINEZ | 1 CARTER DR., CHELMSFORD (CANDIDATE, FORMER REPRESENTATIVE TOWN MEETING MEMBER) | 148 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 219 | 151 | 585 |
BLANKS | 79 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 124 | 341 |
WRITE-INS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 229 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 319 | 276 | 933 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
TOWN COMMITTEE |
DEMOCRATIC | |
*GROUP | 30 | 4 | 52 | 55 | 54 | 51 | 246 |
BERNARD J. BONN, III | 21 PADDOCK WAY | 31 | 4 | 54 | 60 | 58 | 52 | 259 |
BETTY D. THORNER | 51 PLYMPTON RD. | 30 | 4 | 54 | 60 | 59 | 52 | 259 |
BEVERLY B. GUILD | 54 WOODSIDE RD. | 31 | 5 | 59 | 65 | 62 | 53 | 275 |
CARL D. OFFNER | 46 SUNSET PATH | 34 | 7 | 54 | 61 | 60 | 57 | 273 |
CARMINE LAWRENCE GENTILE | 33 SURREY LN. | 33 | 6 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 54 | 281 |
CLARK MOELLER | 30 THOREAU WAY | 29 | 5 | 54 | 58 | 62 | 52 | 260 |
DEAN S. YARBROUGH, JR. | 468 CONCORD RD. | 33 | 7 | 60 | 64 | 66 | 55 | 285 |
DIANA ELIZABETH WARREN | 32 OLD FRAMINGHAM RD. | 35 | 5 | 62 | 67 | 62 | 54 | 285 |
DONALD S. CHAULS | 92 BLUEBERRY HILL LN. | 30 | 5 | 56 | 59 | 58 | 51 | 259 |
EVA JANE N. FRIDMAN | 25 CHRISTOPHER LN. | 29 | 4 | 57 | 59 | 62 | 51 | 262 |
HELGA ANDREWS | 11 MAPLE AVE. | 30 | 8 | 62 | 63 | 61 | 53 | 277 |
HENRY W. NOER | 55 GOODMAN'S HILL RD. | 31 | 4 | 57 | 59 | 58 | 51 | 260 |
JACQUELENE A. BAUSK | 50 PRATT'S MILL RD. | 34 | 6 | 64 | 65 | 68 | 56 | 293 |
JANE C . MOELLER | 30 THOREAU WAY | 31 | 5 | 56 | 63 | 63 | 52 | 270 |
JEANNE M. MALONEY | 119 WILLIS RD. | 32 | 8 | 61 | 65 | 62 | 55 | 283 |
JOHN D. RIORDAN | 12 PENDLETON RD. | 31 | 5 | 55 | 60 | 60 | 52 | 263 |
JOHN M. MCQUEEN, JR. | 265 HUDSON RD. | 30 | 5 | 56 | 57 | 56 | 53 | 257 |
JOSEPH D. BAUSK | 50 PRATT'S MILL RD. | 34 | 6 | 62 | 64 | 66 | 55 | 287 |
JUDITH DEUTSCH | 41 CONCORD RD. | 34 | 8 | 69 | 68 | 70 | 59 | 308 |
KENDALL HOPE TUCKER | 6 OLD COUNTY RD. | 29 | 5 | 54 | 59 | 55 | 51 | 253 |
MARGARET R. ESPINOLA | 224 GOODMAN'S HILL RD. | 31 | 6 | 59 | 65 | 62 | 56 | 279 |
MAXINE J. YARBROUGH | 468 CONCORD RD. | 33 | 6 | 63 | 67 | 67 | 57 | 293 |
NATHANIEL RICHARD FRIDMAN | 25 CHRISTOPHER LN. | 29 | 5 | 55 | 59 | 58 | 51 | 257 |
PAMELA M. HOLLOCHER | 63 CONCORD RD. | 32 | 7 | 58 | 60 | 64 | 54 | 275 |
ROBERT A. GOTTBERG | 89 MOSSMAN RD. | 33 | 4 | 55 | 61 | 58 | 52 | 263 |
ROBIN KAMPMANN GUNDERSON | 95 FOX RUN | 29 | 7 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 54 | 274 |
SUSAN PRIMM THEL | 83 STONE RD. | 31 | 4 | 56 | 61 | 60 | 51 | 263 |
THOMAS C. HOLLOCHER | 623 CONCORD RD. | 32 | 7 | 59 | 61 | 65 | 54 | 278 |
BLANKS | 817 | 270 | 1480 | 1694 | 1388 | 1618 | 7267 |
WRITE-INS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Totals - DEMOCRATIC | 1730 | 432 | 3168 | 3485 | 3168 | 3166 | 15149 |
REPUBLICAN | |
*GROUP | 97 | 51 | 101 | 121 | 145 | 97 | 612 |
ANTHONY JOSEPH FORTUNATO | 101 MOORE RD. | 105 | 52 | 114 | 140 | 153 | 115 | 679 |
ARNOLD APPLETON BARNES, JR. | 223 NOBSCOT RD. | 101 | 51 | 104 | 138 | 147 | 108 | 649 |
BETSY M. HUNNEWELL | 17 LOMBARD LN. | 103 | 52 | 107 | 140 | 148 | 108 | 658 |
CATHERINE M. LYNCH | 195 MARLBORO RD. | 104 | 56 | 104 | 133 | 155 | 110 | 662 |
CHARLES G. GUTHY | 24 PINEWOOD AVE. | 104 | 52 | 105 | 135 | 150 | 112 | 658 |
CHARLES J. GUTHY | 24 PINEWOOD AVE. | 104 | 52 | 105 | 137 | 150 | 110 | 658 |
CHRISTINE D. CLARK | 37 BIGELOW DR. | 102 | 53 | 108 | 134 | 157 | 111 | 665 |
CLIFFORD A. CARD | 24 MINUTEMAN LN. | 104 | 53 | 109 | 139 | 155 | 110 | 670 |
DAVID P. PARKER | 67 CARRIAGE WAY | 100 | 57 | 110 | 129 | 152 | 104 | 652 |
DAVID WALLINGFORD | 11 AUSTIN DR. | 104 | 53 | 110 | 141 | 161 | 113 | 682 |
ELIZABETH J. WALLINGFORD | 11 AUSTIN DR. | 103 | 55 | 111 | 141 | 162 | 115 | 687 |
EVA HOLE MACNEIL | 54 BRIMSTONE LN. | 100 | 53 | 105 | 130 | 150 | 108 | 646 |
EVELYN J. TATE | 33 MCLEAN DR. | 100 | 52 | 108 | 130 | 150 | 107 | 647 |
KEVIN J. MATTHEWS | 137 HAYNES RD. | 111 | 55 | 116 | 138 | 157 | 105 | 682 |
LAWRENCE B. JOBSON | 165 MORSE RD. | 106 | 56 | 107 | 130 | 157 | 104 | 660 |
LILY A. GORDON | 60 DUTTON RD. | 106 | 56 | 116 | 137 | 153 | 116 | 684 |
LINDA VOLPE DUBOIS | 18 LAFAYETTE DR. | 100 | 52 | 111 | 135 | 154 | 109 | 661 |
MADELEINE R. GELSINON | 520 CONCORD RD. | 102 | 53 | 105 | 137 | 157 | 119 | 673 |
MITCHELL Z. BISTANY | 21 OLD MEADOW RD. | 100 | 52 | 105 | 130 | 152 | 105 | 644 |
NEIL KAUFMAN | 165 NOBSCOT RD. | 102 | 54 | 110 | 144 | 152 | 106 | 668 |
PAUL E. MAWN | 11 MUNNINGS DR. | 109 | 54 | 106 | 130 | 149 | 107 | 655 |
PETER JON ABAIR | 14 DAWSON DR. | 100 | 51 | 104 | 136 | 151 | 103 | 645 |
PREMA K. MATTHEWS | 137 HAYNES RD. | 103 | 54 | 106 | 133 | 152 | 105 | 653 |
ROBERT L. DAWSON | 51 WITHERALL DR. | 105 | 66 | 109 | 129 | 151 | 108 | 668 |
ROBERTA GARDINER CERUL | 55 FOREST ST. | 100 | 54 | 105 | 130 | 150 | 111 | 650 |
SALLY A. SACK | 159 NOBSCOT RD. | 102 | 55 | 105 | 135 | 154 | 106 | 657 |
SALLY S. BARNES | 223 NOBSCOT RD. | 102 | 52 | 107 | 143 | 155 | 108 | 667 |
SCOTT B. NASSA | 36 CLARK LN. | 100 | 53 | 115 | 143 | 153 | 112 | 676 |
SIOBHAN CONDO HULLINGER | 55 WASHINGTON DR. | 100 | 53 | 122 | 133 | 155 | 114 | 677 |
SPENCER R. GOLDSTEIN | 40 INDIAN RIDGE RD. | 103 | 53 | 111 | 134 | 152 | 107 | 660 |
SUSAN B. BISTANY | 21 OLD MEADOW RD. | 100 | 54 | 106 | 133 | 151 | 105 | 649 |
SUSAN S. THOMAS | 203 MARLBORO RD. | 105 | 54 | 110 | 131 | 155 | 111 | 666 |
TAMMIE RHODES DUFAULT | 84 SILVER HILL RD. | 105 | 55 | 111 | 131 | 156 | 109 | 667 |
URSULA LYONS | 157 WAYSIDE INN RD. | 113 | 59 | 135 | 165 | 170 | 132 | 774 |
WILLIAM M. RAMSAY | 15 CHURCHILL ST. | 101 | 51 | 104 | 129 | 149 | 113 | 647 |
BLANKS | 4538 | 1990 | 5505 | 7217 | 5964 | 5815 | 31029 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals - REPUBLICAN | 8244 | 3928 | 9432 | 12091 | 11484 | 9758 | 54937 |
GREEN-RAINBOW | |
BLANKS | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 39 |
WRITE-INS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 40 |
* Voter selected all Town Committee candidates.