Presidential Primary - March 02, 2004 Back to List

About This Election

The Presidential Primary was held at two locations. Precincts 1,2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. The final tabulation of votes was done at the Town Hall. There were 2421 votes cast representing 23% of the Town's 10,486 registered voters. The final tabulation of votes was done at the Town Hall.
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
AL SHARPTON5235217
CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN011103
DENNIS J. KUCINICH61713221573
HOWARD DEAN82618161886
JOHN EDWARDS6665605971321
JOHN F. KERRY2933263263393151599
JOSEPH LIEBERMAN8622523
LYNDON H. LAROUCHE, JR.010113
RICHARD GEPHARDT010023
WESLEY K. CLARK5143518
BLANKS010001
NO PREFERENCE001023
WRITE-INS104027
Totals - DEMOCRATIC3924474324484382157
REPUBLICAN
GEORGE W. BUSH3938514140209
BLANKS3013512
NO PREFERENCE04910427
WRITE-INS0313310
Totals - REPUBLICAN4245625752258
GREEN-RAINBOW
DAVID COBB000000
KENT MESPLAY000000
LORNA SALZMAN000011
PAUL GLOVER000000
BLANKS000000
NO PREFERENCE000000
WRITE-INS000101
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW000112
LIBERTARIAN
AARON RUSSO000000
GARY NOLAN000202
JEFFREY DIKET000000
MICHAEL BADNARIK000000
RUBEN PEREZ000000
BLANKS000000
NO PREFERENCE000202
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000404
STATE COMMITTEE MAN - MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
REPUBLICAN
PAUL R. FERRO010160733
WILLIAM C. SAWYER02836038102
BLANKS0790723
WRITE-INS001001
Totals - REPUBLICAN04562052159
DEMOCTATIC
JAMES B. MCGOWAN02702570250777
BLANKS01751750186536
WRITE-INS020024
Totals - DEMOCTATIC044743204381317
GREEN-RAINBOW
BLANKS000011
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW000011
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000000
STATE COMMITTEE MAN - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
RONALD M. CORDES4700590106
THOMAS HOLDEN184002210405
BLANKS161001680329
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - DEMOCRATIC392004480840
REPUBLICAN
PETER DULCHINOS350043078
BLANKS70014021
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - REPUBLICAN420057099
GREEN-RAINBOW
DANIEL MELNECHUK000101
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW000101
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS000101
WRITE-INS000303
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000404
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN - MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
KATHLEEN DONAGHUE02792630261803
BLANKS01671690177513
WRITE-INS010001
Totals - DEMOCRATIC044743204381317
REPUBLICAN
JEANNE S. KANGAS03248039119
BLANKS0121401339
WRITE-INS010001
Totals - REPUBLICAN04562052159
GREEN-RAINBOW
BLANKS000011
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW000011
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000000
STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
JANET M. BEYER136001640300
SARAH CANNON HOLDEN110001300240
BLANKS146001540300
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - DEMOCRATIC392004480840
REPUBLICAN
MADELEINE R. GELSINON380051089
BLANKS4006010
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - REPUBLICAN420057099
GREEN-RAINBOW
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW000000
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000000
TOWN COMMITTEE
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
AUDREY LEVINGTON2112302302442151130
BETTY D. THORNER1962172042452071069
BEVERLY B. GUILD1992242272402091099
CARL D. OFFNER2032222092462121092
DAVID L. LEVINGTON2172462352552221175
DEAN S. YARBROUGH, JR.2012462242652231159
DEANN J. RUBIN1972212142372071076
DONALD S. CHAULS1902212042331991047
EILEEN G. GLOVSKY2112342202552231143
ESTHER M. MANN2162402172602181151
EVA JANE N. FRIDMAN1912162082332011049
HENRY WILLIAM NOER1912192082382051061
JONATHAN C. H. SCLARSIC1962372082372051083
JOSEPH D. BAUSK1962412252422231127
LAWRENCE W. O'BRIEN2142562482682431229
NATHANIEL RICHARD FRIDMAN1912152072312001044
NICHOLAS J. PALERMO2012122072342131067
SUSAN PRIMM THEL1912172092312021050
THOMAS C. HOLLOCHER1942202082472121081
VIMLESH VERMA1902162042322021044
BLANKS97211108310802108001108453490
WRITE-INS31227529
Totals - DEMOCRATIC137201564515120156801533075495
REPUBLICAN
CHERYL ANDERSON2631444132174
CLIFFORD A. CARD2829484533183
EVELYN J. TATE2728424029166
MADELEINE R. GELSINON3029434334179
MARGARET R. FREDRICKSON3031454033179
MARY JANE HILLERY3034524538199
MITCHELL Z. BISTANY2629444129169
PAUL DAVIS2528413931164
ROBERT L. DAWSON3030434329175
ROBERTA GARDINER CERUL2629454329172
SPENCER R. GOLDSTEIN2829434030170
SUSAN B. BISTANY2727464030170
BLANKS113312111633149514426914
WRITE-INS41010116
Totals - REPUBLICAN147015752170199518209030
GREEN-RAINBOW
BLANKS00001010
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW00001010
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS000000
WRITE-INS000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN000000
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook