State Elections - November 02, 1982 Back to List

About This Election

The Biennial State Election was held at the Peter Noyes School. The polls were open from 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 6299 votes cast. The results were announced by the Precinct Clerks by 10:40 PM.
SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
EDWARD M. KENNEDY6358137128613021
RAY SHAMIE7487037609033114
HOWARD S. KATZ1117142567
JANE ROLAND (WRITE-IN)00000
SCATTERING00101
BLANKS2218213596
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
GOVERNOR-LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
DUKAKIS-KERRY6558517168943116
SEARS-LOMBARDI7026447278792952
RICH-DAVIES22294227120
SHIPMAN-MACCONNELL1711111453
BLOMEN-BLOMEN (WRITE-IN)00000
GUREWITZ-LECLAIR (WRITE-IN)00000
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS2016121058
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
FRANCIS X. BELLOTTI8871070100411274088
RICHARD L. WAINWRIGHT4383744045841800
MICHAEL REILLY27353024116
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS64727089295
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
SECRETARY
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
MICHAEL JOSEPH CONNELLY6698597838433154
JODY DEROMA DOW5544705156982237
ROBIN D. ZAZULA31344344152
SCATTERING00101
BLANKS162188166239755
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
TREASURER
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
ROBERT Q. CRANE6598637318403093
MARY J. LECLAIR5794905617242354
FREDA L. NASON31354359168
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS147163173201684
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
AUDITOR
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN J. FINNEGAN5547296456792607
MICHAEL S. ROBERTSON6205425858082555
DONALD E. WASHBURN34425257185
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS208238226280952
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (5TH DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JAMES H. SHANNON912109299011614155
ANGELO LOUIS LAUDANI237200230281948
LOUISE HART (WRITE-IN)121711
SCATTERING11114
BLANKS2652562863741181
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
COUNCILLOR (3RD DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
HERBERT L. CONNOLLY81795090410003671
SCATTERING01001
BLANKS5996006048242627
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT (MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
CHESTER G. ATKINS7529098139823456
FRANK J. VALIANTI5465045626812293
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS118138133161550
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (13TH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
LUCILE "CILE" P. HICKS10471119111813364620
SCATTERING01001
BLANKS3694313904881678
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (NORTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
GUY A. CARBONE4774684986102053
L. SCOTT HARSHBARGER82093184810443643
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS119152162170603
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
CLERK OF COURTS (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
EDWARD J. SULLIVAN82494290210093677
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS5926096068152622
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
REGISTER OF DEEDS (MIDDLESEX COUNTY-SOUTHERN DISTRICT)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
JOHN F. ZAMPARELLI7898888769643517
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS6276636328602782
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (MIDDLESEX COUNTY)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Total
BILL SCHMIDT7798788779723506
SCATTERING00000
BLANKS6376736318522793
Totals for Office14161551150818246299
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Public Funds for Private Schools.
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes3683763804581582
No9871087104512444363
Blanks618883122354
Totals14161551150818246299
BALLOT QUESTION 2
Death Penalty.
Ballot Question 2, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes7517678288743220
No6016906018252717
Blanks649479125362
Totals14161551150818246299
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Construction of Nuclear Power Plants.
Ballot Question 3, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes7888778869683519
No5525755317222380
Blanks769991134400
Totals14161551150818246299
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Bottle Bill.
Ballot Question 4, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes933103499613244287
No4254534473971722
Blanks586465103290
Totals14161551150818246299
BALLOT QUESTION 5
Nuclear Weapons Moratorium & Reduction.
Ballot Question 5, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Totals
Yes949106598812424244
No3783774024251582
Blanks89109118157473
Totals14161551150818246299
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook