Town Elections - March 29, 2004 Back to List

About This Election

The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 1,770 votes cast, representing 17% of the town's 10,486 registered voters. The final tabulation was done at Town Hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
PETER S. GLASS8412012910797537
WILLIAM J. KELLER, JR.2272012052482441125
BLANKS2012292518104
WRITE-INS120104
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
BOARD OF ASSESSORS (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
TREVOR A. HAYDON2252472462862501254
BLANKS1078611694108511
WRITE-INS021115
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
CAROL HULL2072462522662461217
CAROLYN A. ANDERSON2542552653132581345
BLANKS202165209182214972
WRITE-INS140106
Totals for Office6646707267627183540
GOODNOW LIBRARY TRUSTEE (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
BARBARA F. PRYOR2442562583102651333
BLANKS88791057194437
WRITE-INS000000
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
BOARD OF HEALTH (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DONALD C. KERN2292452452872491255
BLANKS1038811794108510
WRITE-INS021025
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
MODERATOR (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
MYRON J. FOX2502522532912551301
BLANKS808110988101459
WRITE-INS2212310
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS(2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ALAN R. JEFTS2112172312622201141
PAUL GRIFFIN2262402502802571253
BLANKS2252132452202401143
WRITE-INS200013
Totals for Office6646707267627183540
PLANNING BOARD (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
ELIZABETH D. EGGLESTON2412412382822521254
MICHAEL C. FEE2362442452812461252
BLANKS1871832421952201027
WRITE-INS021407
Totals for Office6646707267627183540
SUDBURY HOUSING AUTHORITY (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
KELLEY A. CRONIN2282402452802511244
BLANKS10493118101108524
WRITE-INS020002
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
SUDBURY SCHOOL COMMITTEE (1)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
JANE S. SANTINELLI1932041982412211057
ROGER J. VAN DUINEN96809910182458
BLANKS4150663956252
WRITE-INS210003
Totals for Office3323353633813591770
LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG. DIST. SCHOOL COMMITTEE (2)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
EILEEN G. GLOVSKY2442432402842651276
JOHN J. RYAN, JR.2412422402812561260
BLANKS1771832461971971000
WRITE-INS220004
Totals for Office6646707267627183540

Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.

BALLOT QUESTION 1
Should the Town petition the Legislature to enact special legislation to allow a property tax relief program for qualifying elderly or disabled residential property owners in the Town of Sudbury, substantially as set forth in Article 2 of the Warrant for the 2004 Annual Town Meeting?
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Totals
Yes142193220226166947
No171128127133178737
Blanks191416221586
Totals3323353633813591770
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook