Presidential Primary - April 28, 1964 Back to List

About This Election

The Presidential Primary Election was held in the Town Hall. The polls were open from 2:00 P.M. to 8:00 P.M. There were 414 votes cast. The counting was completed at 10:15 P.M.
DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN F. ALBANO37
RUTH M. BATSON41
JOHN S. BEGLEY36
J. WILLIAM BELANGER40
FRANCIS X. BELLOTTI66
THOMAS J. BUCKLEY55
WILLIAM T. BUCKLEY46
JAMES A. BURKE45
JOHN P. S. BURKE39
GARRETT H. BYRNE50
ROBERT V. CAUCHON34
BERNARD COHEN37
JOHN F. COLLINS62
JOHN W. COSTELLO35
JAMES J. CRAVEN, JR.34
JOHN F. X. DAVOREN29
HARRY DELLA RUSSO32
JOHN T. DIAS36
GERARD F. DOHERTY45
JOHN THOMAS DRISCOLL47
WILLIAM P. DRISCOLL28
HOWARD W. FITZPATRICK42
MARY L. FONSECA34
A. FRANK FOSTER34
FOSTER FURCOLO53
EDWARD P. GILGUN33
WILLIAM HARTIGAN33
JAMES W. HENNIGAN, JR.35
JOHN B. HYNES51
WALTER J. KELLIHER39
GEORGE V. KENNEALLY, JR.33
EDWARD M. KENNEDY75
ROBERT RANCIS KENNEDY57
DANIEL M. KEYES, JR.32
IDA R. LYONS34
TORBERT H. MACDONALD51
TIMOTHY A. MANTALOS29
NORMAN MASON26
EDWARD J. MCCORMACK, JR.56
JOHN W. MCCORMACK54
PATRICK J. MCDONOUGH37
NICHOLAS P. MORRISSEY33
DANIEL F. O'BRIEN41
THOMAS P. O'NEILL, JR.52
ENDICOTT PEABODY63
FRANCIS G. POITRAST30
CHARLES V. RYAN, JR.29
BENJAMIN A. SMITH48
EDWARD J. SULLIVAN38
SHERWOOD J. TARLOW29
VALCOM S. TAYLOR28
BETTY TAYMOR33
JOHN F. THOMPSON28
JAMES A. WILLIAMS27
KEVIN H. WHITE58
THOMAS J. WHITE34
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION (GROUP 1)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
LEVERETT SALTONSTALL260
EDWARD W. BROOKE257
JOSEPH WILLIAM MARTIN, JR.237
JOHN A. VOLPE247
RICHARD F. TREADWAY225
MARY R. WHEELER225
GEORGIA E. IRELAND224
CHRISTIAN A. HERTER258
BRUCE CRANE222
GEORGE C. LODGE258
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION (GROUP 2)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL ROBBINS43
JACK E. MOLESWORTH46
PAUL J. KELLEY40
BERNICE L. BECKWITH35
RAYMOND F. FRIESECKE34
DANIEL J. CARMEN37
J. LAURENCE MCCARTY42
SHEPHARD A. SPUNT38
ELLIOTT K. SLADE, JR.42
MRSHALL G. SACLE41
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
ALTERNATE DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
SAMUEL H. BEER47
MARGARET M. BREEN39
WILLIAM F. BREWIN37
THOMAS P. BRODERICK36
JAMES F. BURKE37
JOSEPH C. CASDIN31
CHARLES N. COLLATOS36
JOSEPH A. DEGUGLIELMO40
HENRY C. DONNELLY42
DONALD J. DOWD31
RUBIN EPSTEIN29
JOHN T. FARRELL, JR.32
JOEPH F. FEENEY33
WILLIAM J. FOLEY, JR.35
CHARLES J. HAMILTON29
JOHN E. HARRINGTON, JR.34
CHARLES V. HOGAN35
LESTER S. HYMAN33
CARL R. JOHNSON, JR.32
FRANK H. KELLEHER34
EDWARD KING35
PHILIP KRAMER32
EDWARD KROCK30
LAWRENCE R. LAUGHLIN34
JAMES P. LOUGHLIN28
EDWARD C. MAHER30
VINCENT MANNERING28
FRANCIS V. MATERA32
JAMES R. MCINTYRE29
DENIS L. MCKENNA29
PAUL C. MENTON34
DACE J. MOORE30
EDWARD S. MOSS29
BERNARD T. MOYNIHAN32
PAUL V. MULLANEY32
GEORGE F. O'MEARA. JR.31
JAMES R. PURDY27
ROBERT H. QUINN32
EARL J. RILEY29
ANTHONY M. SCIBELLI25
BERNARD SOLOMON31
DANIEL M. WALSH, JR.31
ALBERT H. ZABRISKIE29
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
ALTERNATE DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION (GROUP 1)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
PHILIP A. GRAHAM235
ELMER C. NELSON215
HASTINGS KEITH220
PHILIP K. ALLEN228
MARGARET M. HECKLER226
RUSSELL G. SIMPSON232
JAMES H. HENDERSON218
IRENE K. THRESHER220
SIDNEY Q. CURTISS225
RICHARD E. MASTRANGELO213
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
ALTERNATE DELEGATES AT LARGE TO NATIONAL CONVENTION (GROUP 2)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
GERALD A. GIBLIN43
JOSEPH ALAN MACKAY39
RAYMOND F. WALSH38
ROBERT J. GILKIE33
DOROTHY E. GRAHAM45
SYLVIA G. SANDERS35
FREDERICK J. MAHONEY, JR.45
JACK A. WILSON41
THOMAS J. BARRY39
GERALD G. ARANSKY39
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
WILLIAM D. FLEMING76
JAMES D. O'BRIEN71
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT (GROUP 1)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
ERNEST MCKENZIE, JR.107
RODNEY C. DAVIS137
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT (GROUP 2)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
ANDREW B. HOLMSTROM80
ANN C. GANNETT114
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
ALTERNATE DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
WARREN F. O'DONNELL70
JOHN J. CONTE69
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
ALTERNATE DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT (GROUP 1)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
EARLE S. TYLER107
HJOHN H. UNDERHILL, JR.126
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
ALTERNATE DISTRICT DELEGATES NATIONAL CONVENTION - 4TH DISTRICT (GROUP 2)
Candidate NameTotal
REPUBLICAN
SYBIL DANFORTH80
QUINTIN J. CRISTY80
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
STATE COMMITTEE - MAN
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN T. DIAS32
ROBERT J. FLYNN40
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
REPUBLICAN
RUSSELL G. SIMPSON110
RONEY C. DAVIS70
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
STATE COMMITTEE - WOMAN
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
HELEN N. DOLAN24
ELIZABETH A. COTE47
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
REPUBLICAN
ANN C. GANNETT157
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
TOWN COMMITTEE
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
FRANK R. SHERMAN69
JOHN CHRISTOPHER POWERS71
MARY ELLEN GALE77
MRGARET H. WILSON67
BARBARA H. CRYER75
DOROTHY R. MCCARTHY71
J. LEO QUINN74
BERTRAM S. WEINSTEIN80
NANCY K. VOGEL67
STEPHEN E. GRANDE, JR.69
DANIEL J. MCCARTHY68
LOIS A. MOULTON64
PHYLLIS A. PHELPS70
HESTER M. LEWIS69
MARY E. LUPIEN67
JOAN S. FELLEMAN68
MAURICE J. FITZGERALD73
CLARK F. CROCKER66
DAVID W. HAPGOOD70
WILLIAM S. FARRELL69
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
REPUBLICAN
JOSEPH R. ATWOOD188
CLIFFORD A. CARD179
VIRGINIA H. GALLAGHER189
CONNOR M. FITZPATRICK177
DOROTHY W. GRANNIS184
ANNE N. LEHR173
BARBARA P. HAWKES169
ELEANOR R. HITCHCOCK185
MILDRED PATTERSON175
EVELYN F. DOWNING189
JEAN S. PATRICK179
DORIS B. TREES174
EARLE B. HOYLE179
WILLARD H. FOSTER175
WILLIAM H. NICHOLS, JR.180
ABEL CUTTING188
WILLIAM F. GLASER, JR.172
VINCENT F. ZARRILLI172
HARVEY N. FAIRBANK200
JEANETTE F. ROWE179
LAWRENCE W. TIGHE187
ALFRED F. BONAZZOLI179
MILES P. ROBINSON, JR.169
EDWARD P. RAWSON163
JOSEPH V. KELLY, JR.174
ALAN I. ALFORD180
ALICE S. MORRISON167
GEORGE F. MACKENZIE177
LAWRENCE B. TIGHE187
LILLIAN M. CASTALLANO161
ELIZABETH W. NEWTON179
SUSAN D. KING170
JANET H. HAND188
FRANK PIRELLO159
BURKE W. BIGWOOD161
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE
Candidate NameTotal
DEMOCRATIC
JOHNSON24
R. KENNEDY2
E. KENNEDY2
HUMPHREY1
LODGE1
LIPMAN1
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0
REPUBLICAN
LODGE176
GOLDWATER17
NIXON13
SCRANTON6
ROCKEFELLER10
SMITH1
Totals - REPUBLICAN0
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook