State Elections - Presidential - November 08, 2016 Back to List

About This Election

The State Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 1A, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 6:15 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 10,940 votes cast, representing 84% of the town's 13,003 registered voters.
ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
CLINTON AND KAINE111138113641527157414457402
Totals - DEMOCRATIC111138113641527157414457402
LIBERTARIAN
JOHNSON AND WELD853280999879473
Totals - LIBERTARIAN853280999879473
GREEN-RAINBOW
STEIN AND BARAKA1052320161286
Totals - GREEN-RAINBOW1052320161286
REPUBLICAN
TRUMP AND PENCE3961444615784444872510
Totals - REPUBLICAN3961444615784444872510
UNENROLLED
KOTLIKOFF AND LEAMER (WRITE-IN CANDIDATE)0001102
MCMULLIN AND JOHNSON (WRITE-INCANDIDATE)401246632
Totals - UNENROLLED401257634
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS382244406051255
BLANKS221026187331180
Totals for Office1666594201022872272211110940
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - THIRD DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
NICOLA S. TSONGAS240 CLARK RD., LOWELL (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)1095000001095
Totals - DEMOCRATIC1095000001095
REPUBLICAN
ANN WOFFORD18 LEXINGTON AVE., HAVERHILL50600000506
Totals - REPUBLICAN50600000506
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS1000001
BLANKS640000064
Totals for Office1666000001666
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - FIFTH DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
KATHERINE M. CLARK64 PROSPECT ST., MELROSE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)041314461619164215146634
Totals - DEMOCRATIC041314461619164215146634
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS01640393338166
BLANKS01655246295975592474
Totals for Office059420102287227221119274
COUNCILLOR - THIRD DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
MARILYN M. PETITTO DEVANEY98 WESTMINSTER AVE., WATERTOWN (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)118138913611530157714457483
Totals - DEMOCRATIC118138913611530157714457483
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS241035352836168
BLANKS4611956147226676303289
Totals for Office1666594201022872272211110940
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT (PCT. 1, 1A, 4 & 5)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL J. BARRETT7 AUGUSTUS RD., LEXINGTON (CADIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)112339600158314364538
Totals - DEMOCRATIC112339600158314364538
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS201000263692
BLANKS523188006636392013
Totals for Office166659400227221116643
SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT - MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTER DISTRICT (PCT. 2, 3)
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
JAMES B. ELDRIDGE267 ARLINGTON ST., ACTON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)0011801280002460
Totals - DEMOCRATIC0011801280002460
REPUBLICAN
TED BUSIEK2 HARWOOD AVE., LITTLETON00558688001246
Totals - REPUBLICAN00558688001246
COOPERATIVE GREEN ECONOMY
TERRA FRIEDRICHS2 WRIGHT RD., ACTON00747500149
Totals - COOPERATIVE GREEN ECONOMY00747500149
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS0011002
BLANKS0019724300440
Totals for Office0020102287004297
REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT - THIRTEENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
CARMINE LAWRENCE GENTILE33 SURREY LN., SUDBURY (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)121441214521604163115087821
Totals - DEMOCRATIC121441214521604163115087821
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS141030312928142
BLANKS4381725286526125752977
Totals for Office1666594201022872272211110940
SHERIFF - MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRATIC
PETER J KOUTOUJIAN33 HARRIS ST., WALTHAM (CANDIDATE FOR RE-ELECTION)119939013921578159814707627
Totals - DEMOCRATIC119939013921578159814707627
WRITE-INS/ALL OTHERS111125272329126
BLANKS4561935936826516123187
Totals for Office1666594201022872272211110940
BALLOT QUESTION 1
Expanded Slot-Machine Gaming
Ballot Question 1, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Totals
Yes3641305166175626032792
No124644814351585161014257749
Blanks5616598510083399
Totals1666594201022872272211110940
BALLOT QUESTION 2
Charter School Expansion
Ballot Question 2, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Totals
Yes710288865102810198554765
No92329811061211120112155954
Blanks33839485241221
Totals1666594201022872272211110940
BALLOT QUESTION 3
Conditions for Farm Animals
Ballot Question 3, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Totals
Yes128746215851758180016338525
No3491193844694224382181
Blanks301341605040234
Totals1666594201022872272211110940
BALLOT QUESTION 4
Legalization, Regulation, and Taxation of Marijuana
Ballot Question 4, ResultsPrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Totals
Yes79026110251061112010345291
No8583309611203111810485518
Blanks18324233429131
Totals1666594201022872272211110940
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook