State Elections - Primary - September 04, 2018 Back to List

The State Primary Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 1A, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road, and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. There were 2,724 votes cast, representing 21% of the town's 12,736 registered voters.
 

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
ELIZABETH A. WARREN24 LINNEAN ST., CAMBRIDGE (UNITED STATES SENATOR)325663383523933281802
BLANKS29624223523139
WRITE-INS42254320
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
GEOFF DIEHL10 VILLAGE WAY, WHITMAN5424761027085411
JOHN KINGSTON16 CHESTNUT ST., WINCHESTER18327382331140
BETH JOYCE LINDSTROM161 WHARTON ROW, GROTON241120373617145
BLANKS73111716761
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

GOVERNOR

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
JAY M. GONZALEZ62 PUTNAM ST., NEEDHAM209541892472551881142
BOB MASSIE140 SYCAMORE ST., SOMERVILLE78910770108105477
BLANKS671166606655325
WRITE-INS40223617
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
CHARLES D. BAKER49 MONUMENT AVE., SWAMPSCOTT (GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS)793010412810988538
SCOTT D. LIVELY453 STATE ST., SPRINGFIELD231025643649207
BLANKS11420311
WRITE-INS0010001
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
QUENTIN PALFREY683 BOSTON POST RD., WESTON17741171187223175974
JIMMY TINGLE27 LAWERWENCE ST., CAMBRIDGE10223119130129120623
BLANKS791073627959362
WRITE-INS0010102
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
KARYN E. POLITO2 TALASSIT CIR., SHREWSBURY82289914010394546
BLANKS211234544245208
WRITE-INS0110013
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MAURA HEALEY40 WINTHROP ST., BOSTON (ATTORNEY GENERAL)322683303443973161777
BLANKS36634323537180
WRITE-INS0003014
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
JAMES R. MCMAHON, III14 CANAL VIEW RD., BOURNE531252766362318
DANIEL L. SHORES2706 HOCKLEY DR., HINGHAM191742693051228
BLANKS311239495227210
WRITE-INS0010001
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
WILLIAM FRANCIS GALVIN46 LAKE ST., BOSTON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)236542142402592161219
JOSH ZAKIM177 COMMONWEALTH AVE., BOSTON10720130127158128670
BLANKS1502012151072
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
ANTHONY M. AMORE182 NORFOLK ST., SWAMPSCOTT6222811278991472
BLANKS411852675648282
WRITE-INS0110013
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

TREASURER

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
DEBORAH B. GOLDBERG37 HYSLOP RD., BROOKLINE (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)280642943213552831597
BLANKS781070567768359
WRITE-INS0002035
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
KEIKO M. ORRALL120 CROOKED LN., LAKEVILLE6218791228689456
BLANKS412254725951299
WRITE-INS0110002
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

AUDITOR

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
SUZANNE M. BUMP16 HOE SHOP ST., EASTON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)273612943063412791554
BLANKS851370719174404
WRITE-INS0002013
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
HELEN BRADY1630 MONUMENT STY., CONCORD6520781248489460
BLANKS382054706150293
WRITE-INS0120014
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
DANIEL FISHMAN36 COLGATE RD., BEVERLY1021116
BLANKS0000000
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - THIRD DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
JEFFERY D. BALLINGER27 ALDEN RD, ANDOVER3000003
ALEXANDRA E. CHANDLER180 LAWRENCE ST., HAVERHILL140000014
BEEJ DAS71 JACKSOON ST., LOWELL0000000
RUFUS GIFFORD142 CAMBRIDGE TPKE., CONCORD980000098
LEONARD H. GOLDER67 OLD BOLTON RD., STOW6000006
DANIEL ARRIGG KOH311 LOWELL ST., ANDOVER790000079
BARBARA A. L'ITALIEN5 HARPER CIR., ANDOVER650000065
BOPHA MALONE195 CARLISLE RD., BEDFORD1000001
JUIANA B. MATIAS74 FARLEY ST., LAWRENCE120000012
LORI LOUREIRO TRAHAN9 WEETAMOO WAY, WESTFORD740000074
BLANKS6000006
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - DEMOCRAT35800000358
REPUBLICAN
RICK GREEN22 VILLAGE RD, PEPPERELL660000066
BLANKS370000037
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - REPUBLICAN10300000103
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1000001
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1000001
 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - FIFTH DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
KATHERINE M. CLARK64 PROSPECT ST., MELROSE (CANDIDATE FOR RENOMINATION)0673133343753081397
BLANKS0750445745203
WRITE-INS0011013
Totals - DEMOCRAT0743643794323541603
REPUBLICAN
JOHN HUGO20 WALNUT ST., WOBURN01040643859211
LOUIS KUCHNIR15 FOXHILL DR., SOUTHBOROUGH01858755754262
BLANKS01334554927178
WRITE-INS0020103
Totals - REPUBLICAN041134194145140654
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS0021115
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN0021115
 

COUNCILLOR - THIRD DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MARILYN M. PETITTO DEVANEY98 WESTMINSTER AVE., WATERTOWN (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)17437162187207182949
NICK CARTER51 FISHER AVE., NEWTON11123126118145106629
BLANKS731476718066380
WRITE-INS0003003
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
REPUBLICAN
AARON A. HUTCHINS219511028
BLANKS10139109188144127708
WRITE-INS011610321
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
 

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT - THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MICHAEL J. BARRETT7 AUGUSTUS RD., LEXINGTON (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)2776500344275961
BLANKS809008779255
WRITE-INS1000102
Totals - DEMOCRAT35874004323541218
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS1034000145139427
WRITE-INS0100012
Totals - REPUBLICAN1034100145140429
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1000113
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1000113
 

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT - MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
JAMES B. ELDRIDGE267 ARLINGTON ST., ACTON0031532300638
BLANKS00485500103
WRITE-INS0011002
Totals - DEMOCRAT0036437900743
REPUBLICAN
MARGARET W. BUSSE64 WASHINGTON DR., ACTON008012700207
BLANKS00526700119
WRITE-INS0020002
Totals - REPUBLICAN0013419400328
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS0021003
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN0021003
 

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT - THIRTEENTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
CARMINE LAWRENCE GENTILE33 SURREY LN., SUDBURY (CANDIDATE FOR RE-NOMINATION)294683163273562971658
BLANKS64648527657303
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS10241130193145138749
WRITE-INS1041028
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - NORTHERN DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MARIAN T. RYAN8 BRADFORD RD., BELMONT15644172180205164921
DONNA PATALANO12 NORWOOD ST., WINCHESTER15222146151166148785
BLANKS50846486042254
WRITE-INS0000101
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS10341132192145139752
WRITE-INS0022015
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

CLERK OF COURTS - MIDDLESEX COUNTY

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MICHAEL A. SULLIVAN42 HURON AVE., CAMBRIDGE (PRESENT CLERK OF COURTS)268592872983252711508
BLANKS9015778110783453
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS10341130193145139751
WRITE-INS0041016
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116
 

REGISTER OF DEEDS - MIDDLESEX SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Candidate NamePrecinct 1Precinct 1APrecinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Total
DEMOCRAT
MARIA C. CURTATONE37 MUNROE ST., SOMERVILLE (REGISTER OF DEEDS)268582832983262691502
BLANKS8916818110685458
WRITE-INS1000001
Totals - DEMOCRAT358743643794323541961
REPUBLICAN
BLANKS10341133193145139754
WRITE-INS0011013
Totals - REPUBLICAN10341134194145140757
LIBERTARIAN
BLANKS1021116
WRITE-INS0000000
Totals - LIBERTARIAN1021116