Town Officials

Boards and Committees


ADA Coordinators

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Maryanne Bilodeau Selectmen Indefinite

Administrative Assistant to the Board of Selectmen

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Patricia Golden Selectmen 2006 Indefinite

Affirmative Action Coordinator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Maryanne Bilodeau Town Manager 2010 Indefinite

Aging, Council on - Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Debra Galloway Town Manager 2010 Indefinite

Agricultural Commission webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Laura B. Abrams Selectmen 2005 05/31/2020
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Nicholas Clayton Selectmen 2006 05/31/2018
Pamela Duggan Selectmen 2007 05/31/2019
Karen Hodder Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019

Board of Appeals webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3389

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Jonathan F.X. O'Brien Selectmen 2/8/2010 05/31/2021
Jonathan W. Patch Selectmen 2010 05/31/2018
Frank W. Riepe Selectmen 5/31/2017 05/31/2018
Benjamin Stevenson Selectmen 2/13/07 05/31/2018
John Riordan Selectmen 10/28/2014 05/31/2019
Jonathan G. Gossels Selectmen 2002 05/31/2019
Jeffrey P. Klofft Selectmen 2004 05/31/2018
William Ray Selectmen 10/28/2014 05/31/2022
Nancy G. Rubenstein Selectmen 2007 05/31/2020

Board of Assessors webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3393

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Liam J. Vesely Elected 2002 05/31/2020
Joshua M. Fox, Esq. Elected 2004 05/31/2018
Trevor A. Haydon Elected 1997 05/31/2019

Board of Health webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 440 - 5479

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Carol J. Bradford, RN Elected 2010 05/31/2019
Linda Marie Huet-Clayton Elected 2009 05/31/2018
Susan Sama, RN Elected 2014 05/31/2020

Board of Registrars webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Gary MC. Bean Selectmen 2007 05/31/2019
Greg Bochicchio Selectmen 2011 05/31/2017
Rosemary B. Harvell Selectmen 2006 Indefinite
Tatiana Vitvitsky Selectmen 6/9/2015 05/31/2018

Board of Selectmen webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3381

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Robert C. Haarde Elected 2010 05/31/2019
Patricia Brown Elected 2014 05/31/2020
Daniel E. Carty Elected 2017 05/31/2018
Susan N. Iuliano Elected 2015 05/31/2018
Leonard A. Simon Elected 2013 05/31/2019

Bruce Freeman Rail Trail Design Task Force

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Planning Board Indefinite
Robert C. Beagan Park and Recreation 1/30/2017 05/31/2018
John C. Drobinski Selectmen 12/6/2016 05/31/2018
Charles Russo Selectmen 5/31/2017 05/31/2018
Robert Schless Selectmen 11/15/2016 05/31/2018
LeRoy Sievers Selectmen 12/6/2016 05/31/2018
Lana B. Szwarc Selectmen 12/6/2016 05/31/2018

Budget Strategies Task Force

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Susan L. Berry Selectmen 6/17/15 06/30/2017
Patricia Brown Selectmen 2016 06/30/2017
Joan Carlton Selectmen 2016 06/30/2017
Radha R. Gargeya Selectmen 6/17/2015 06/30/2017
Patricia M. Mostue Selectmen 6/17/2015 06/30/2017
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 06/30/2017
Lucie S. St George Selectmen 6/17/15 06/30/2017
Richard J. Tinsley Selectmen 2016 06/30/2017
Anne S. Wilson, Ph.D Selectmen 6/17/2015 06/30/2017
Bella Wong Selectmen 6/17/2015 06/30/2017

Building Inspector

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Herweck SPS Support Staff Union 2006 Indefinite

Building Inspector (Deputy)

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Andrew Lewis Town Manager 2016 Indefinite

Cable Advisor webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Jeff Winston Selectmen 2009 Indefinite

Capital Improvement Advisory Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Mark Howrey Selectmen 09/08/2015 05/31/2018
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Susan Abrams Selectmen 2014 05/31/2019
Susan Asbedian-Ciaffi Fin Com 2014 05/31/2020
Jamie M. Gossels Selectmen 9/17/13 05/31/2019
Thomas S. Travers Selectmen 2010 05/31/2019

Cemetery Commission

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Patricia Brown Selectmen 2014 Indefinite
Susan N. Iuliano Selectmen 2015 Indefinite
Robert C. Haarde Selectmen 2010 Indefinite
Leonard A. Simon Selectmen 2013 Indefinite

Chief Procurement Officer

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Town Manager 2015 Indefinite

Civil Defense Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William L. Miles Town Manager 2010 05/31/2018

Civil Defense, Assistant

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Daniel Nason Town Manager 11/28/2016 05/31/2018

Civil Defense, Radio Operator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
James Idelson Town Manager 2009 05/31/2018

Combined Facilities Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
James Kelly Town Manager / SPS 2012 Indefinite

Commission on Disability webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3265

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
Amber Forbes Town Manager 2014 Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
Stephen L. Parker Town Manager 2012 05/31/2018

Community Emergency Response Team webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 443 - 2239

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Marie Royea C.E.R.T 2008 Indefinite
William L. Miles C.E.R.T Indefinite
Lisa Turkington C.E.R.T Indefinite
John Whalen Town Manager Indefinite
Arnold Barnes C.E.R.T Indefinite
Sally Barnes C.E.R.T Indefinite
Lucille Dixon C.E.R.T Indefinite
Marilyn Ellsworth C.E.R.T Indefinite
Diane Hammond C.E.R.T Indefinite
Patricia Henaghan C.E.R.T Indefinite
Steven Monteiro C.E.R.T Indefinite
Fred Schulz C.E.R.T Indefinite
John Seeger C.E.R.T Indefinite
Marc Stern C.E.R.T Indefinite
John Stevens C.E.R.T Indefinite
Steven Weinstein C.E.R.T Indefinite
Beth Whitlock C.E.R.T Indefinite
Carol Williams C.E.R.T Indefinite
Peter Calvalaro C.E.R.T Indefinite
Lynn Carlson C.E.R.T Indefinite
Jerry Cicciu C.E.R.T Indefinite
Joseph Eiduson C.E.R.T Indefinite
Chery Finley C.E.R.T Indefinite
Rosalie Gerut C.E.R.T Indefinite
Kristy Gish C.E.R.T Indefinite
Robert C. Haarde C.E.R.T Indefinite
James Idelson C.E.R.T Indefinite
Sue Ellyn Idelson C.E.R.T Indefinite
Mary Katherine Jacob C.E.R.T Indefinite
George Maier C.E.R.T Indefinite
Nanette Moss-Semekjian C.E.R.T Indefinite
Donna Shaw C.E.R.T Indefinite
Mark Wyman C.E.R.T Indefinite

Community Preservation Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3387

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Christopher Morely Planning Board 2002 05/31/2020
VACANCY Fin Com Indefinite
Robert C. Beagan Park and Recreation 2012 04/30/2018
Patricia Brown Selectmen 2004 05/31/2020
Sherrill P. Cline Housing Authority 2007 05/31/2019
Thomas Friedlander Conservation 2013 05/31/2020
Elizabeth T. Quirk Selectmen 09/17/2015 05/31/2019
Lynne H. Remington Selectmen 2008 05/31/2018
Diana E. Warren Historical Commission 11/17/15 05/31/2016

Community Social Worker

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Bethany Hadvab Health, Board of Indefinite

Conservation Commission webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 440 - 5471

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Thomas Friedlander Town Manager 2013 05/31/2020
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite
Bruce Porter Town Manager 2014 05/31/2018
Kathleen Rogers Town Manager 11/15/2016 05/31/2019
Charles Russo Town Manager 2014 05/31/2018
Mark Sevier Town Manager 2014 05/31/2018
David Henkels Town Manager 05/31/2020

Conservation Coordinator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Deborah Dineen Town Manager 1982 Indefinite

Constable

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Nelson H. Goldin Selectmen 1999 05/31/2020
Lawrence E. Hartnett, Jr. Selectmen 1992 05/31/2016
William E. Pickett, Jr. Selectmen 2004 05/31/2019

Consulting Board of Health Physician

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
John Curran Health, Board of 1/13/2015 01/13/2018

Council on Aging webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 443 - 3055

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
John J. Ryan, Jr. Selectmen 2012 05/31/2019
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
John Beeler Selectmen 2015 05/31/2018
Barry S. David Selectmen 2012 05/31/2018
Carmine Gentile Selectmen 2013 05/31/2019
Melissa Immonen Selectmen 05/26/2015 05/31/2020
Robert E. May Selectmen 05/31/2018
Alice Sapienza Selectmen 2014 05/31/2020
Patricia Tabloski Selectmen 10/1/13 05/31/2019
Amy Unckless Selectmen 05/30/2020

Cultural Council webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 443 - 4028

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Carole Bauer Selectmen 2/11/2015 10/30/2018
Claudia Brandon Selectmen 3/21/17 10/30/2020
Cynthia Kazior Selectmen 11/12/14 11/13/2017
Yael Kupiec-Dar Selectmen 11/12/14 11/13/2017
Jeanne M. Maloney Selectmen 2011 11/13/2017
Cynthia Nelissen-Nihart Selectmen 2012 12/06/2018
Anne Riesenfeld Selectmen 2012 10/30/2018
Martha Romanoff Selectmen 3/21/17 10/30/2020

Design Review Board webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3387

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Daniel A. Martin Planning Board 2001 05/31/2018
Paula Hyde Planning Board 2013 05/31/2016
Jennifer Koffel Planning Board 2012 05/31/2018
Deborah B. Kruskal Planning Board 1999 05/31/2020
Susan Vollaro Planning Board 2/10/16 05/31/2019

Dog Officer/Animal Control Officer

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Jennifer A. Condon Town Manager 2006 06/30/2016

Earth Removal Board webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3389

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Jonathan F.X. O'Brien Selectmen 05/31/2018
Jonathan W. Patch Selectmen 2010 05/31/2018
William Ray Selectmen 5/31/2017 05/31/2018
Frank W. Riepe Selectmen 5/31/2017 05/31/2018
John Riordan Selectmen 2015 05/31/2018
Benjamin Stevenson Selectmen 2015 05/31/2018

Energy and Sustainability Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William G. Braun Selectmen 2009 05/31/2020
Rami Alwan Selectmen 2009 05/31/2019
James M. Cummings Selectmen 2014 05/31/2019
Edward Lewis Selectmen 2009 05/31/2020
Joseph F. Martino, Jr. Selectmen 2012 05/31/2018
Robert Morrison Selectmen 2009 05/31/2018
Kurt Reiss Selectmen 2012 05/31/2020
Mark Sevier Selectmen 2009 05/31/2018

Fairbank Community Center Study Task Force webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Debra Galloway Selectmen 2016 05/31/2017
James Kelly Selectmen 2012 05/31/2017
Kayla McNamara Selectmen 2016 05/31/2017
John Beeler Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2017
Patricia Brown Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2017
Michael Ensley Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2017
Jose Garcia-Meitin Selectmen 9/20/2016 05/31/2017
Lisa V. Kouchakdjian Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2017
Sam Merra Selectmen 2016 05/31/2017
Christopher Morely Selectmen 9/6/2016 05/31/2017
John J. Ryan, Jr. Selectmen 5/31/2017 05/31/2018
Bryan Semple Selectmen 2016 05/31/2017
Richard J. Tinsley Selectmen 2016 05/31/2017

Finance Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Bryan Semple Moderator 2015 05/31/2018
Jeffrey Atwater Moderator 2/12/2015 05/31/2019
Susan L. Berry Moderator 2013 05/31/2018
Joan Carlton Moderator 2009 05/31/2018
Adrian G. Davies Moderator 2014 05/31/2020
Tammie Dufault Moderator 2016 05/31/2019
Jose Garcia-Meitin Moderator 2014 05/31/2020
Eric D. Poch Moderator 05/02/2017 05/31/2020
Jeff Barker Moderator 2014 05/31/2019

Fire Chief

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William L. Miles Town Manager 2011 Indefinite

Goodnow Library Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Esme Green Town Manager 2011 Indefinite

Goodnow Library Trustees webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Alan L.. Gordon Elected 2016 05/31/2019
Lily A. Gordon Elected 2000 05/31/2018
Susan H. Johnson Elected 2016 05/31/2019
Ingrid J. Mayyasi Elected 2017 05/31/2020
Barbara F. Pryor Elected 2003 05/31/2020
Marie Royea Elected 2015 05/31/2018

Hazardous Waste Coordinator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William Murphy Town Manager 2014 Indefinite

Hazardous Waste Coordinator, Alt.

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William L. Miles Town Manager 2004 Indefinite

Health, Director of

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William Murphy Health, Board of 2014 Indefinite

Historic Districts Commission webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3389

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Frederick E. Taylor Selectmen 2013 01/01/2018
William S. Andreas Selectmen 2010 01/01/2022
Linda G. Hawes Selectmen 2003 01/01/2019
Frank W. Riepe Selectmen 2001 01/01/2021
Lee F. Swanson Selectmen 2007 01/01/2020

Historical Commission webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3346

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Lyn A. MacLean Town Manager 2004 05/31/2018
Barbara A. Bahlkow Town Manager 2011 05/31/2019
Fred Bautze Town Manager 2013 05/31/2019
Jan Costa Town Manager 11/15/2016 05/31/2020
Christopher Hagger Town Manager 2015 05/31/2018
Bill M. Johnson Town Manager 2010 05/31/2019
Diana E. Warren Town Manager 11/3/15 05/31/2018

Labor Relations Counsel

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Kevin P. Feeley, Jr. Town Manager 2011 05/31/2018

Land Acquisition Review Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Matthew P. Barach Selectmen 10/20/2009 05/31/2019
John C. Cutting Selectmen 10/20/09 05/31/2018
Robert Elkind Conservation 2013 05/31/2016
Jan Hardenbergh Selectmen 10/20/09 05/31/2019
Christopher Morely Selectmen 2009 05/31/2018

Lincoln-Sudbury R.H.S. Supt./Prin.

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Bella Wong School Committee LSRHS 7/1/2013 Indefinite

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (9

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Elected Indefinite
Radha R. Gargeya Elected 3/26/2007 05/31/2019
Craig Gruber Elected 3/27/2017 05/31/2020
Nancy F. Marshall Elected 2009 05/31/2018
Patricia M. Mostue Elected 2005 05/31/2020
Gerald E. Quirk Elected 2012 05/31/2018
Kevin J. Matthews Elected 2010 05/31/2019

Local Emergency Planning Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 Indefinite
Craig Gruber Selectmen Indefinite
William Murphy Selectmen 2014 Indefinite
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite
Rita Skog Selectmen 2006 Indefinite
Beth Whitlock Selectmen 2006 Indefinite
Mary Will Selectmen 2006 Indefinite
William L. Miles Town Manager 6/26/2006 Indefinite

Lockup, Keeper of the

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Scott Nix Town Manager 2009 Indefinite

M.A.G.I.C.

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Patricia Brown Selectmen 2014 07/01/2017

Medical Reserve Corps Executive Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Ippolit Matjucha Health, Board of 2008 Indefinite
Carol J. Bradford, RN Health, Board of 2009 Indefinite
Dale A. Farmer Health, Board of 2009 Indefinite
Eric Mandelbaum Health, Board of 2010 Indefinite
Susan Sama, RN Health, Board of 2010 Indefinite

Memorial Day Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
James A. Wiegel Selectmen 2009 05/31/2018
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Laura B. Abrams Selectmen 2006 05/31/2018
Elizabeth Dow Selectmen 7/14/15 10/30/2018
Kenneth W. Hiltz Selectmen 2012 05/31/2018
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 05/31/2018
Suzanne F. Steinbach Selectmen 7/14/15 10/30/2018

MetroWest Regional Transit Authority Advisory Board

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Debra Galloway Town Manager 2007 Indefinite

Metropolitan Area Planning Council

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 05/31/2020

Minuteman High School District - Representative

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
David R. Manjarrez Moderator 2008 07/01/2017

Minuteman High School District - Superintendent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Edward A. Bouquillon MMRSD Indefinite

Moderator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Michael C. Fee Elected 2015 04/30/2018
Frederick M. Pryor Moderator 4/4/2007 Indefinite

Municipal Right-to-Know Coord. (Alt)

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William L. Miles Town Manager 2004 Indefinite

Municipal Right-to-Know Coordinator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William Murphy Town Manager 2014 Indefinite

Park and Recreation Commission webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 443 - 1092

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
James J. Marotta Elected 3/26/2007 05/31/2018
Robert C. Beagan Elected 2010 05/31/2018
Michael Ensley Elected 2014 05/31/2020
Mara L. Huston Selectmen 05/31/2019
Richard C. Williamson Elected 2010 05/31/2019

Park and Recreation Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Kayla McNamara Town Manager Indefinite

Permanent Building Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Elaine L. Jones Selectmen 1988 05/31/2019
Michael E. Melnick Selectmen 1981 05/31/2020
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Craig E. Blake Planning Board 1988 05/31/2018
William G. Braun Selectmen 2010 05/31/2018
John M. Porter School Committee K-8 2012 05/31/2019
Joseph J. Sziabowski Selectmen 09/12/2013 05/31/2019

Planning Board webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3387

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Planning Board Indefinite
VACANCY Planning Board 03/23/2018
VACANCY Planning Board 03/23/2018
VACANCY Planning Board 03/23/2018
Peter J. Abair Elected 2013 05/31/2019
John Hincks Elected 3/23/16 05/31/2020
Charles Karustis Elected 03/23/2018
Christopher Morely Elected 2000 05/31/2018
Stephen Garvin Elected 2014 05/31/2018

Planning Board, Agent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite

Planning and Community Development

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Meagen Donoghue Town Manager 2016 Indefinite

Plumbing /Gas Inspector, Deputy

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Robert Russell Town Manager 2005 Indefinite
Robert Dempsey Town Manager 2001 Indefinite

Police Chief

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Scott Nix Town Manager 7/12/2013 Indefinite

Police Matron

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Carol Greenwood Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
Deborah Griffin Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
Trish Longo Town Manager 2013 05/31/2018

Ponds and Waterways Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Conservation Indefinite
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Mary L. Addonizio Selectmen 2008 05/31/2018
Francis T. Lyons Selectmen 2005 05/31/2020
Diane Muffitt Selectmen 2012 05/31/2018

Preserv & Mgmnt of Tn Documents, Com for the

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Curtis F. Garfield Selectmen 1992 04/30/2010
Rosemary B. Harvell Selectmen 2007 Indefinite
Lee F. Swanson Selectmen 1994 04/30/2012
Sally B. Wadman Selectmen 1987 04/30/2012

Public Works (Deputy Director of)

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William O'Rourke Town Manager Indefinite

Public Works (Director of)

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite

Records Access Officer

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Maryanne Bilodeau Town Manager 2016 Indefinite
Leila S. Frank Town Manager 2016 Indefinite
Rosemary B. Harvell Town Manager 2016 Indefinite
Julie Nichols-Scopa Town Manager 2016 Indefinite
Kimberly Polcari Town Manager 2016 Indefinite

Route 20 Sewer Citizens Advisory Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Craig E. Blake Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
John K. Baranowsky Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Peter J. Cramer, Esq. Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Jonathan L. Danielson Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Steven S. Eppich Selectmen 2012 06/30/2016
Daniel Kenn Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Jonathan Lapat Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Kirsten Roopenian Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Leonard A. Simon Selectmen 10/1/13 06/30/2016

Route 20 Sewer Steering Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Eric D. Poch Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Peter J. Abair Selectmen 2013 06/30/2016
Michael Coutu Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Elizabeth D. Eggleston Selectmen 2013 06/30/2016
Stephen E. Grande, Esq. Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Scott B. Nassa Selectmen 6/30/14 06/30/2016
Ted Pasquarello Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016
Michael Precourt Selectmen 2011 06/30/2016

Senior Tax Advisor

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
David Levington Town Manager 2009 05/31/2015

September 11 Memorial Garden Oversight Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Beth V. Farrell Town Manager 2007 05/31/2019
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Town Manager 2015 05/31/2019
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite
Rachel W. Goodrich Town Manager 2004 05/31/2019
Deborah Gordenstein Selectmen 11/1/2016 05/31/2019
Heather Halsey Selectmen 11/1/2016 05/31/2019
Connie Marotta Town Manager 05/31/2019
Kathy E. Newman Town Manager 2004 05/31/2019
Kirsten Roopenian Town Manager 2004 05/31/2019

Special Constable

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Herweck Selectmen 2003 05/31/2018
William L. Miles Selectmen 2004 05/31/2018
Arthur J. Richard Selectmen 2003 05/31/2018

Special Police Officer

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Ruth C. Backman Town Manager 7/20/16 05/31/2018
Ronald B. Conrado Town Manager 2014 05/31/2018
Noel Evers Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
Andrew Garceau Town Manager 3/18/15 05/31/2018
Jeffrey F. Gogan Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
John Harris Town Manager 2012 05/31/2018
Daryl I. Jones Town Manager 2/23/16 05/31/2018
Christopher Kelly Town Manager 2009 05/31/2018
John A. Longo Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
Trish Longo Town Manager 05/31/2018
Christopher McKenzie Town Manager 7/20/16 05/31/2018
Thomas Miller Town Manager 2010 05/31/2018
Matthew Nardi Town Manager 3/18/15 05/31/2018
Kevin L. Ostrander Town Manager 7/20/16 05/31/2018
Brett Rand Town Manager 2/23/16 05/31/2018
Wayne M. Shurling, Sr. Town Manager 2008 05/31/2018
George W. Taylor Town Manager 2012 05/31/2018
Brian Willard Town Manager 2009 05/31/2018
Edward Wright Town Manager 3/18/15 05/31/2018
VACANCY Town Manager Indefinite

Stormwater Compliance Committee

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Deborah Dineen Town Manager 2004 Indefinite
Mark Herweck Town Manager 2004 Indefinite
Rebecca L. McEnroe, P.E. Town Manager 2015 Indefinite
William Murphy Town Manager 2014 Indefinite
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite

Strategic Financial Planning for Capital Funding Committee

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Howrey Selectmen 6/14/2016 05/31/2018
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
John J. Ryan, Jr. Selectmen 2012 05/31/2018
James Kelly Selectmen 10/22/13 05/31/2018
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 05/31/2018
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Susan L. Berry Selectmen 10/18/2016 05/31/2018
Patricia Brown Selectmen 2016 05/31/2018
Joan Carlton Selectmen 2014 05/31/2018
Dennis Keohane Selectmen Indefinite
Lisa V. Kouchakdjian Selectmen 11/3/15 05/31/2016
Kevin J. Matthews Selectmen 10/22/13 05/31/2018
Lucie S. St George Selectmen 8/19/14 05/31/2018
Thomas S. Travers Selectmen 10/22/13 05/31/2018

SuAsCo River Stewardship Council

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
John C. Drobinski Selectmen 2012 05/31/2019

Sudbury Access Corporation

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Donna Fayad Selectmen 2013 05/31/2019

Sudbury Centre Improvement Advisory Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3387

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Richard H. Davison Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019
Deborah B. Kruskal Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019
Eva H. MacNeill Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019
Frank W. Riepe Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019
Joseph J. Sziabowski Selectmen 2005 05/31/2019

Sudbury Employees Group Ins. Adv. Com.

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Joanne Bennett SPS Support Staff Union 2003 05/31/2015
Christopher Felt DPW Union 2003 05/31/2015
Phyllis Fox SPS Teacher Union 2006 05/31/2015
Kate Gentile SPS Teacher Union 2009 05/31/2015
Rosemary B. Harvell Supervisory Union 2009 05/31/2015
Richard MacLean Police Union 2003 05/31/2015
Michael Murphy Fire Union 2003 05/31/2015
Christine Nihan Selectmen 2014 05/31/2018
Philip Salamon DPW Union 2009 05/31/2015
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite

Sudbury Housing Auth., Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Sheila M. Cusolito Sudbury Housing Authority 2013 Indefinite

Sudbury Housing Authority webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 443 - 5112

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Kaffee Kang Elected 2006 05/31/2021
Lydia M. Pastuszek Elected 2006 05/31/2018
Steven J. Swanger Elected 1986 05/31/2022
Judith Deutsch State 2009 07/21/2014
Sherrill P. Cline Elected 2006 05/31/2019

Sudbury Housing Trust webmaster@sudbury.ma.us | (978) 639 - 3387

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Planning Board Indefinite
Lydia M. Pastuszek Selectmen 2007 04/30/2017
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Kelley Cronin Selectmen 2014 04/30/2018
Cynthia Howe Selectmen 04/30/2018
Susan N. Iuliano Selectmen 6/9/2015 04/30/2017
Andrew Kaye Selectmen 2007 04/30/2017
Robert Morrison Selectmen 2012 04/30/2018

Sudbury School Committee webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Lucie S. St George Elected 2012 05/31/2018
Margaret Y. Helon Elected 3/27/2017 05/31/2020
Christine A. Hogan Elected 2014 05/31/2020
Lisa V. Kouchakdjian Elected 5/11/2015 05/31/2018
Richard J. Tinsley Elected 2016 05/31/2019
Ellen W. Joachim Elected 2011 05/31/2017

Sudbury School Superintendent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Anne S. Wilson, Ph.D School Committee K-8 2011 Indefinite

Sudbury Water Dist. Water Resource Protection Com.

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Robert H. Sheldon Sudbury Water District Commissioners 05/31/2016
Hugh Caspe Health, Board of 1997 Indefinite
Lael M. Meixsell Planning Board Indefinite
James F. Occhialini Selectmen 1994 05/31/2017

Sudbury Water District Commission

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Elizabeth D. Eggleston Sudbury Water District Commissioners 05/31/2017
Craig E. Blake Sudbury Water District Commissioners 05/31/2016
Robert K. Coe Sudbury Water District Commissioners 05/31/2014
Michael C. Fee Sudbury Water District Commissioners 2012 05/31/2018
Robert H. Sheldon Sudbury Water District Commissioners 1998 05/31/2016
Clark Taylor Sudbury Water District Commissioners 05/31/2016

Sudbury Water District Superintendent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Rebecca L. McEnroe, P.E. Sudbury Water District Commissioners 2015 Indefinite

Surveyor of Lumber & Measurer of Wood

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Russell DiMauro Selectmen 1991 05/31/2017

Technology Administrator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark W. Thompson Town Manager 1997 Indefinite

Town Accountant

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Christine Nihan Selectmen 2014 Indefinite

Town Accountant, Assistant

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Robin E. Porcella Town Manager 2006 Indefinite

Town Buildings, Supervisor of

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Arthur J. Richard Town Manager 1995 Indefinite

Town Clerk

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Rosemary B. Harvell Town Manager 2006 Indefinite

Town Counsel

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Barbara J. Saint Andre Selectmen 2015 Indefinite

Town Hall Blue Ribbon Committee

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
James Kelly Town Manager 3/10/2015 Indefinite
Susan Ciaffi Selectmen 4/7/15 06/30/2016
Howard S. Gold Selectmen 04/07/2015 06/30/2016
Sally P. Hild Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016
Christine A. Hogan Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016
Bill M. Johnson Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016
Michael E. Melnick Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016
Christopher Morely Selectmen 04/07/2015 06/30/2016
Frank W. Riepe Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016
Joseph J. Sziabowski Selectmen 4/14/15 06/30/2016

Town Historian webmaster@sudbury.ma.us

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Lee F. Swanson Town Manager 2012 05/31/2018

Town Manager

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 2015 Indefinite

Town Manager, Assistant

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Maryanne Bilodeau Town Manager 2010 Indefinite

Town Manager, Office Supervisor

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Leila S. Frank Town Manager 2011 Indefinite

Town Physician

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melvyn W. Kramer Town Manager 1978 05/31/2018

Town Treasurer/Collector - Finance Director

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Dennis Keohane Town Manager 2016 Indefinite

Town Treasurer/Collector, Assistant

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Melinda A. Connor Town Manager 2004 Indefinite

Traffic Safety Coordinating Committee

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
VACANCY Selectmen Indefinite
Susan Abrams Selectmen Indefinite
Meagen Donoghue Selectmen 05/31/2018
William L. Miles Selectmen 2006 05/31/2019
Daniel Nason Selectmen 05/31/2018
Scott Nix Selectmen 2009 05/31/2019

Tree Warden

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Scott Taylor Town Manager 2003 Indefinite

Trench Permitting Authority

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Herweck Town Manager 2009 Indefinite
William Murphy Town Manager 2014 Indefinite
Daniel Nason Town Manager Indefinite

Veterans' Agent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Nick Charbonneau Town Manager Indefinite

Vocational Education Guidance Committee

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Leonard A. Simon Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2018
Ivar Henningson Selectmen 06/28/2016 05/31/2018
Christine A. Hogan Selectmen 06/28/2016 05/31/2018
Dennis Keohane Selectmen 06/28/2016 05/31/2018
David R. Manjarrez Selectmen 06/28/2016 05/31/2018
Douglas Michaud Selectmen 06/28/2016 05/31/2018
Aida Ramos Selectmen 06/30/2016 05/31/2018
Melissa Murphy-Rodrigues Selectmen 6/28/16 05/31/2018

Wiring Inspector

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Arthur J. Richard Town Manager 1995 Indefinite

Wiring Inspector, Deputy

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
David Cochran Town Manager 1993 Indefinite

Wood-Burning Stoves, Inspector of

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
William L. Miles Town Manager 2004 Indefinite

Youth Coordinator

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Simmons Town Manager 2015 Indefinite

Zoning Enforcement Field Agent

Name Appointed By Started End of Term
Mark Herweck Town Manager Indefinite

Back to Sudbury

Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook