Question: Who should I contact if I notice a safety issue with an existing walkway in town (ex: overgrown vegetation, pot holes, cracks, low-hanging tree branches)?

Answer:  

If you notice any overgrown vegetation, pot holes, cracked asphalt, or low-hanging tree branches on or around walkways, contact the Department of Public Works via e-mail, webmaster@sudbury.ma.us, or by calling 978-440-5421. If you call after … More

Categories:

Question: My neighborhood wants a walkway installed on our street, but an easement will be necessary to accommodate a walkway on my property. What is an easement and what are my rights as a property owner?

Answer:  

An easement is basically the right to use property that the town does not own. Easements are typically needed for walkways where the road right of way is not wide enough to accommodate both a … More

Categories:

Question: What is the procedure for having a new walkway constructed in my neighborhood?

Answer:  

Residents should first read the Town’s Walkway Planning Initiative to see the process that goes into walkway consideration. Much study about pedestrian safety, road width, environmental impact, and availability of funding goes into determining walkway … More

Categories:

Question: How does the town ensure that walkways are fully accessible for persons with disabilities?

Answer:  

The Department of Public Works routinely monitors the condition of the town’s walkways to ensure for safe passage. Please keep in mind that many of the TownΓÇÖs walkways were built years ago, prior to laws … More

Categories:
Contact
Subscribe Subscribe to Email Lists
Twitter
Facebook